KudoZ home » Chinese to English » History

开元通宝

English translation: Tang-dynasty coin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:开元通宝
English translation:Tang-dynasty coin
Entered by: Elizabeth Ruggiero

14:50 Aug 7, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
History / antique Chinese coins
Chinese term or phrase: 开元通宝
These are the characters on a replica of an ancient Chinese coin (round with square hole in middle) -- how would you translate them?
Elizabeth Ruggiero
United States
Tang-dynasty coin
Explanation:
kaiyuan Tongbao(开元通宝)
Selected response from:

yuzouren
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Tang-dynasty coinyuzouren
3 +1Currency of the Years of Emporer Xuan Zong of Tang DynastyWenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tang-dynasty coin


Explanation:
kaiyuan Tongbao(开元通宝)

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
5 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Currency of the Years of Emporer Xuan Zong of Tang Dynasty


Explanation:
开元 means the years of Emporer Xuan Zong of Tang Dynasty.

Strictly speaking, 通宝 means "common treasury."
However, it means exactly the currency of that period.

That coin was made and had been circulating during that period.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
4 hrs