KudoZ home » Chinese to English » History

草泥土

English translation: earth mixed with straw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:草泥土
English translation:earth mixed with straw
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

09:29 Jan 14, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / 中国历史:半坡遗址和仰韶文化
Chinese term or phrase: 草泥土
屋顶和墙壁上都涂着草泥土,屋内地基经过压平,有的还在黄土里掺入红烧土末,或在表面上涂一层石灰质,看来是为了防潮.
chica nueva
earth mixed with straw
Explanation:
This material is applied to the surface of a building to contain moisture in old days.

http://www.nishikaze.net/2006/01/24/44/ (with picture of a building)

"The sidewalls were made of Chunambo or Taipa (a compacted cemetitious amalgam of muddy earth mixed with straw and lime from oyster shells, sometimes reinforced with wood). The main architect of this last church was the Genovese Carlo Spinola."
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank you! Seems most likely in the Neolithic Period.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2earth mixed with strawWenjer Leuschel
5sod
Yang Min
4plaster
guanye


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sod


Explanation:
建筑用草泥,即sod

Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
earth mixed with straw


Explanation:
This material is applied to the surface of a building to contain moisture in old days.

http://www.nishikaze.net/2006/01/24/44/ (with picture of a building)

"The sidewalls were made of Chunambo or Taipa (a compacted cemetitious amalgam of muddy earth mixed with straw and lime from oyster shells, sometimes reinforced with wood). The main architect of this last church was the Genovese Carlo Spinola."

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you! Seems most likely in the Neolithic Period.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 对,这种方法至今还在用,在北方垒墙、盖房子,这是很普通的作法,是老辈子传下来的,我本人在老家时也曾用过。
3 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  karcsy
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plaster


Explanation:
「屋顶和墙壁上都涂着草泥土」这个建筑材料的用途跟日本的「漆喰」的用途完全一样。
而且日语「漆喰」的起源也是中国的「石膏」这个词。如果你看词典 plaster,就只能看到 石膏 或 灰泥等的解释。不过,中式和日式的建筑物所用的 plaster 里面把植物纤维或麻和石膏混在一起的也很普遍。所以把草泥土翻译成 plaster 也应该是适当的。
其实一般日语的「漆喰」也是翻译成 plaster。



    Reference: http://eow.alc.co.jp/%e3%81%97%e3%81%a3%e3%81%8f%e3%81%84/UT...
guanye
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese