KudoZ home » Chinese to English » History

议朗

English translation: Court Consultant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:议郎
English translation:Court Consultant
Entered by: Angus Woo

02:50 Jan 16, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / 中国历史:"分久必合"
Chinese term or phrase: 议朗
北方(黄河流域)的统一者是曹操(公元一五五-二二零年).他出身于宦官家庭,沛国谯县(今安徽亳县)人.从小熟读兵书,喜爱文学.二十岁开始做地方管,立法严厉,敢忤权贵.他镇压过农民起义军,升为济南太守,后在中央政府当议朗等.
chica nueva
Court Consultant
Explanation:
First, I think it should be 議郎, not 朗.

Here is another one besides Gentlemen Consultant.

User:Deadkid dk/WP3K stuff - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
光祿大夫Household Counsellor; 太中大夫Palace Counsellor; 中散大夫Attendant Counsellor; 諫議大夫Counsellor Remonstrant; 議郎Consultant. 都尉Commandant ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/User:Deadkid_dk/WP3K_stuff - 23k - 頁庫存檔 - 類似網頁

China History Forum, Chinese History Forum > The House of Sima
- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 ]
李君況,字叔,一字子期,博士、議郎、太中大夫。 Li Junkuang, personal name Shu, alternate personal name Ziqi. Served as Imperial Savant, Court Consultant, ...
www.chinahistoryforum.com/lofiversion/index.php/t367.html - 57k - 頁庫存檔 - 類似網頁

Selected response from:

Angus Woo
Grading comment
Thank you! the Wikipedia reference was a great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Court Consultant
Angus Woo
3Gentleman-consultant
M. Mayfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gentleman-consultant


Explanation:
The Palace Attendant 侍中 Zhou Bi 周毖, Colonel of the City Gates 城門校尉 Wu Qiong 伍瓊 and Gentleman-consultant 議朗 He Yong 何顒 among others were all prominent statesmen

Example sentence(s):
  • The Palace Attendant 侍中 Zhou Bi 周毖, Colonel of the City Gates 城門校尉 Wu Qiong 伍瓊 and Gentleman-consultant 議朗 He Yong 何顒 among others were all prominent statesmen

    Reference: http://www.kongming.net/novel/sgz/yuanshao.php
M. Mayfield
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Court Consultant


Explanation:
First, I think it should be 議郎, not 朗.

Here is another one besides Gentlemen Consultant.

User:Deadkid dk/WP3K stuff - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
光祿大夫Household Counsellor; 太中大夫Palace Counsellor; 中散大夫Attendant Counsellor; 諫議大夫Counsellor Remonstrant; 議郎Consultant. 都尉Commandant ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/User:Deadkid_dk/WP3K_stuff - 23k - 頁庫存檔 - 類似網頁

China History Forum, Chinese History Forum > The House of Sima
- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 ]
李君況,字叔,一字子期,博士、議郎、太中大夫。 Li Junkuang, personal name Shu, alternate personal name Ziqi. Served as Imperial Savant, Court Consultant, ...
www.chinahistoryforum.com/lofiversion/index.php/t367.html - 57k - 頁庫存檔 - 類似網頁



Angus Woo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you! the Wikipedia reference was a great help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rushidao
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Rushidao

agree  ttyang
6 hrs
  -> Thank you TTYang!

agree  M. Mayfield: (Angus, you are so fast it's scary!)
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Malcolm Mayfield! Great name, it reminds of X.