KudoZ home » Chinese to English » History

星汉

English translation: Milky Way


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:星汉
English translation:Milky Way
Entered by: Erico Silveira

02:23 Jan 20, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / 中国文学,光辉灿烂的唐代诗歌
Chinese term or phrase: 星汉
盛唐是唐诗的鼎盛时期,名家辈出,宛如星汉.其中以边塞诗著名的高适,岑参;以写自然风景著称的盟浩然,储光羲;以写田园山水出众而有诗情画意的王维;以七绝享有"诗家天子"称号的王昌龄,都纷纷显示了他们的才华.然而在这星光璀璨的盛唐诗坛上,又有谁能盖过李白和杜甫的光辉成就呢?
chica nueva
Milky Way
Explanation:
Suggestion
Selected response from:

Erico Silveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you both! It was there in the Dictionary all the time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the Galaxy
Yang Min
3Milky Way
Erico Silveira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Milky Way


Explanation:
Suggestion

Erico Silveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you both! It was there in the Dictionary all the time.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the Galaxy


Explanation:
the Galaxy 既指银河(星汉),同时也指一群地位显赫之人。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-01-20 02:48:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

星汉灿烂,若出其里,
幸甚至哉,歌一咏志。
The bright galaxy of stars
   Seems sprung from the deep .
   And so , with joy in my heart,
   I hum this song.


Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chen Star
12 hrs