KudoZ home » Chinese to English » History

<<千里江山图>>

English translation: A Thousand Li of Rivers and Moutains


02:48 Jan 20, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / 中国历史:我国古代文学艺术巡礼
Chinese term or phrase: <<千里江山图>>
时至唐宋,绘画题材空前的扩大,举凡人物,花鸟,山川,宫廷以至于市井生活,无不可以入画.著名的,,就以前所未有的气魄,表现了祖国山川的壮美和城镇生活的繁荣.
chica nueva
English translation:A Thousand Li of Rivers and Moutains
Explanation:
http://www.chinapage.com/painting/wangximeng.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-01-20 03:16:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Thousand Li of Rivers and Mountains
Selected response from:

Yang Min
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1A Thousand Miles of Streams and MountainsPaul Frank
3 +2A Thousand Miles of Rivers and Mountains
Angus Woo
3A Thousand Li of Rivers and Moutains
Yang Min


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A Thousand Li of Rivers and Moutains


Explanation:
http://www.chinapage.com/painting/wangximeng.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-01-20 03:16:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Thousand Li of Rivers and Mountains

Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you all!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A Thousand Miles of Rivers and Mountains


Explanation:
http://www.npm.gov.tw/zh-tw/learning/quarterly/abstract/abst...

第3卷
第三卷第一期 (1985年秋季號)
江兆申 從唐寅的際遇來看他的詩書畫
張光賓 得「意」忘「形」談中國畫的變
莊 嚴 北宋汴京無官窯瓷器說(遺著)
謝明良 三國兩晉時期越青瓷所見的佛像裝飾
嵇若昕 院藏齋戒牌考介
石 漫 著
李慧淑 譯 江參及十二世紀山水畫之再評介-「千里江山圖」「溪山林藪圖」
Peter C. Sturman
石 漫 A Reevaluation of Chiang Shen and Early Twelfth Century Landscape Painting-A Thousand Miles of Rivers and Mountains And Woods by Streams and Mountains

Angus Woo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun: 使用 miles 的译法也许更容易为西方人所理解,入乡随俗嘛。至于原文究竟是英里还是市里,那并不重要。“Thousands of Miles of Rivers and Mountains” might be better.
10 mins
  -> Thank you Yueyin :)

agree  orientalhorizon
21 hrs
  -> Thank you Orientalhorizon

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A Thousand Miles of Streams and Mountains


Explanation:
Klaas Ruitenbeek translates this as A Thousand Miles of Streams and Mountains in his book, Carpentry and Building in Late Imperial China. I like the sound of this more than A Thousand Miles of Rivers and Mountains. Qingming Shanghe Tu is sometimes translated as Spring Festival on the River or Going Up the River at the Spring Festival or Riverside Scene at the Spring Festival.

Paul Frank
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Shijun He: although Qingming Shanghe Tu should be about Qingming festival rather than the Spring Festival?
1 day4 hrs