KudoZ home » Chinese to English » History

<<清明上河图>>

English translation: Along the River During the Qingming Festival


02:53 Jan 20, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / 中国历史:我国古代文学艺术巡礼
Chinese term or phrase: <<清明上河图>>
时至唐宋,绘画题材空前的扩大,举凡人物,花鸟,山川,宫廷以至于市井生活,无不可以入画.著名的,,就以前所未有的气魄,表现了祖国山川的壮美和城镇生活的繁荣.

I have this footnoted as "Peace Reigns Over the River" or the Qing Ming scroll.
"Peace Reigns Over the River" seems an unlikely title...
chica nueva
English translation:Along the River During the Qingming Festival
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Along_the_River_During_the_Qing...
"Along the River During the Qingming Festival (traditional Chinese: 清明上河圖; simplified Chinese: 清明上河图; pinyin: Qīngmíng Shànghé Tú) is the title of several Panoramic paintings, the original version generally attributed to the Song Dynasty artist Zhang Zeduan (1085-1145). It captures the daily life of people from the Song period at the capital Bianjing, today's Kaifeng. The theme celebrates the festive spirit and worldly commotion on the Qingming Festival, rather than the holiday's ceremonial aspects such as tomb sweeping and prayers. The entire piece was painted in handscroll format, and the content reveals the lifestyle of all levels of the society from rich to poor as well as different economic activities in rural areas and the city. It offers glimpses of period clothing and architecture. As an artistic creation the piece has been revered and court artists of subsequent dynasties have made several reinterpretive replicas. The painting is famous because of its geometrically accurate images of boats, bridges, shops, and scenery. Because of its fame, it has been called "China's Mona Lisa"."

Selected response from:

franksf
Grading comment
Thank you! Thank you everyone for the pictures. The Wikipedia link was especially useful in explaining the various translations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Riverside Scenes at the Qingming Festival
Yang Min
3 +2Along the River During the Qingming Festival
franksf


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Riverside Scenes at the Qingming Festival


Explanation:
Riverside Scenes at the Qingming Festival

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-01-20 03:04:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chinese Symphonic Picture Riverside Scene At Qingming Festival

Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun: Enjoy the picture: http://s661tang.myweb.hinet.net/river.htm
47 mins
  -> Thank you, Yueyin!

agree  weijinfengdu: agree
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Along the River During the Qingming Festival


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Along_the_River_During_the_Qing...
"Along the River During the Qingming Festival (traditional Chinese: 清明上河圖; simplified Chinese: 清明上河图; pinyin: Qīngmíng Shànghé Tú) is the title of several Panoramic paintings, the original version generally attributed to the Song Dynasty artist Zhang Zeduan (1085-1145). It captures the daily life of people from the Song period at the capital Bianjing, today's Kaifeng. The theme celebrates the festive spirit and worldly commotion on the Qingming Festival, rather than the holiday's ceremonial aspects such as tomb sweeping and prayers. The entire piece was painted in handscroll format, and the content reveals the lifestyle of all levels of the society from rich to poor as well as different economic activities in rural areas and the city. It offers glimpses of period clothing and architecture. As an artistic creation the piece has been revered and court artists of subsequent dynasties have made several reinterpretive replicas. The painting is famous because of its geometrically accurate images of boats, bridges, shops, and scenery. Because of its fame, it has been called "China's Mona Lisa"."



franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you! Thank you everyone for the pictures. The Wikipedia link was especially useful in explaining the various translations.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Angus Woo: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/清明上河圖
10 mins
  -> Thank you.