KudoZ home » Chinese to English » History

<<丁都护歌>>

English translation: "Songs for Dingdufu"


08:33 Jan 20, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / 中国历史:光辉灿烂的唐代诗歌
Chinese term or phrase: <<丁都护歌>>
The great romantic poet Li Bai lived the major part of his life before the An Lu-Shan Rebellion . His poems focus on depicting the life of Flourishing Tang society, as well as the poet's own rebellious mood of dissatisfaction with reality and of contempt for the bigwigs. Amongst them, "Wine will be Served", "The Going is Hard" and "Reply to Wang Shi Er's Cold Night Drinking Alone and Reminiscing" are his representative works. Among Li Bai's poems, there are also quite a few which show concern for reality and are sympathetic to the hardships of the people. "Ding Dou Hu Ge ", which depicts the cruelly heavy physical labour of a boat tracker hauling a boatload of stones, is one of his famous works. "To the Five Mountains seeking celestials never put off by distance, all his life loving to go into famous mountains and wander about", Li Bai also wrote quite a number of poems singing the praises of the river and mountain scenery of our land. For example in "Hard Road to Shu", "Tian Mu Mountains Ascended in a Dream", and "Gazing at Lu Shan's Waterfall" , he depicts the majesty of our country's landscapes with a magnificent multi-coloured pen. These poems embody the poet's strong patriotic fervour, and at the same time also express the poet's ardent love of freedom, and his uniquely unconventional and uninhibited character. His poems are rich in the wonder and heroic spirit of romanticism, and he was once appraised thus: "He writes and astonishes the wind and the rain; his poems reduce the ghosts and gods to tears."
chica nueva
English translation:"Songs for Dingdufu"
Explanation:
or :Songs for Governor-general Ding

李白《丁都护歌》"石芒砀"解- [ Translate this page ]李白《丁都护歌》"石芒砀"解Annotating "Shimangdang" in "Songs for Dingdufu" Written by Li Bai <<安顺师范高等专科学校学报Journal of Anshun Teachers College>> ...
scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=assfgdzkxxxb200502005 - Similar pages

[PDF] 李白《丁都护歌》“石芒砀”解File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
这首《丁都护歌》是李白集中为数不多的直接反映当. 时劳动人民在封建统治阶级压迫下的痛苦生活的作品之 ..... Songs for Dingdufu. ” Written by Li Bai. Zhao Xiang ...
lib.mnu.cn/WHDH-lbwh/WHLW/lbddhgsmsj.pdf - Similar pages

李白《丁都护歌》“石芒砀”解Annotating "Shimangdang" in "Songs ...- [ Translate this page ]李白《丁都护歌》“石芒砀”解. 赵翔. 下载全文. [全文大小:122 K] ... Annotating "Shimangdang" in "Songs for Dingdufu" Written by Li Bai ...
engine.cqvip.com/content/i/82903a/2005/007/002/sk90_i4_21294469.pdf - Similar pages

汉西域都护的始置及其年代- [ Translate this page ]汉西域都护的始置及其年代 First Establishment of the Chinese Governor-general of the Western Regions in Han Dynasty and its Dates ...
scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=xyyj200203003 - Similar pages

关于汉代西域都护的两个问题Two Questions about the Duhu of the ...- [ Translate this page ]汉西域都护的始置及其年代First Establishment of the Chinese Governor-general of the Western Regions in Han Dynasty and its Dates [西域研究The Western Regions ...
scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=mzyj200306008 - Similar pages
More results from scholar.ilib.cn »


Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Still unclear about this. Thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the song of commander Ding
peter arnout
3"Songs for Dingdufu"
pkchan


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the song of commander Ding


Explanation:
"Duhu": sort of regional military commander or prefect in ancient china, title mostly used in western chinese territories

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-20 12:17:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

丁都护:刘宋高祖时的勇士丁旿,官都护
ettc.sysu.edu.cn/tangsong/sc/lihe6.htm

peter arnout
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Songs for Dingdufu"


Explanation:
or :Songs for Governor-general Ding

李白《丁都护歌》"石芒砀"解- [ Translate this page ]李白《丁都护歌》"石芒砀"解Annotating "Shimangdang" in "Songs for Dingdufu" Written by Li Bai <<安顺师范高等专科学校学报Journal of Anshun Teachers College>> ...
scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=assfgdzkxxxb200502005 - Similar pages

[PDF] 李白《丁都护歌》“石芒砀”解File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
这首《丁都护歌》是李白集中为数不多的直接反映当. 时劳动人民在封建统治阶级压迫下的痛苦生活的作品之 ..... Songs for Dingdufu. ” Written by Li Bai. Zhao Xiang ...
lib.mnu.cn/WHDH-lbwh/WHLW/lbddhgsmsj.pdf - Similar pages

李白《丁都护歌》“石芒砀”解Annotating "Shimangdang" in "Songs ...- [ Translate this page ]李白《丁都护歌》“石芒砀”解. 赵翔. 下载全文. [全文大小:122 K] ... Annotating "Shimangdang" in "Songs for Dingdufu" Written by Li Bai ...
engine.cqvip.com/content/i/82903a/2005/007/002/sk90_i4_21294469.pdf - Similar pages

汉西域都护的始置及其年代- [ Translate this page ]汉西域都护的始置及其年代 First Establishment of the Chinese Governor-general of the Western Regions in Han Dynasty and its Dates ...
scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=xyyj200203003 - Similar pages

关于汉代西域都护的两个问题Two Questions about the Duhu of the ...- [ Translate this page ]汉西域都护的始置及其年代First Establishment of the Chinese Governor-general of the Western Regions in Han Dynasty and its Dates [西域研究The Western Regions ...
scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=mzyj200306008 - Similar pages
More results from scholar.ilib.cn »




pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Still unclear about this. Thank you both!