KudoZ home » Chinese to English » History

<<行路难>>

English translation: The Hard Road


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:<<行路难>>
English translation:The Hard Road
Entered by: chica nueva

01:15 Jan 21, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / 中国历史:光辉灿烂的唐代诗歌
Chinese term or phrase: <<行路难>>
The great romantic poet Li Bai lived the major part of his life before the An Lu-Shan Rebellion . His poems focus on depicting the life of Flourishing Tang society, as well as the poet's own rebellious mood of dissatisfaction with reality and of contempt for the bigwigs. Amongst them, "Wine will be Served", "Xing Lu Nan" and "Reply to Wang Shi Er's Cold Night Drinking Alone and Reminiscing" are his representative works.
chica nueva
The Road is Hard
Explanation:
Or, as below, "The Hard Road"
Selected response from:

M. Mayfield
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The long road
Milton Guo
3THE HARD ROAD
pkchan
3The Road is Hard
M. Mayfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The Road is Hard


Explanation:
Or, as below, "The Hard Road"


    Reference: http://www.yingyudaxue.com/book/li-bai-hard-road
M. Mayfield
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you all!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
THE HARD ROAD


Explanation:
李白: 行路难行路难/ Li Bai: THE HARD ROAD | 英语大学- [ Translate this page ]李白: 行路难行路难/ Li Bai: THE HARD ROAD. Submitted by huang on Thu, 08/02/2007 - 14:32. 行路难. 李白. 金樽清酒斗十千, 玉盘珍羞值万钱。 ...
www.yingyudaxue.com/book/li-bai-hard-road - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

THE HARD ROAD- [ Translate this page ]THE HARD ROAD. Pure wine costs, for the golden cup, ten thousand coppers a flagon, ... 行路难之二. 大道如青天. 我独不得出。 羞逐长安社中儿. 赤鸡白狗赌梨栗。 ...
lib.blcu.edu.cn/per/981/ch/poetry/ambition/xinglunan.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

行路难三首·之一— 英语之声www.4english.cn- [ Translate this page ]The Hard Road. ... 投箸不能食拔剑四顾心茫然欲渡黄河冰塞川将登太行雪暗天闲来垂钓碧溪上忽复乘舟梦日边行路难,行路难多歧路,今安在长风破浪会有时直挂云帆济沧海 ...
www.4english.cn/englishstudy/rendering/ts300s/qiyangushi/li... - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

行路难- 醉蓝深海- 蓝剑追风- 和讯博客- [ Translate this page ]行路难! 行路难! 多歧路, 今安在? 长风破浪会有时, 直挂云帆济沧海。 Li Bai THE HARD ROAD Pure wine costs, for the golden cup, ten thousand coppers a ...
marineblue.blog.hexun.com/8318401_d.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The long road


Explanation:
long road, hard and tim+energy-consuming

Milton Guo
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese