KudoZ home » Chinese to English » History

旌义状 from 孙中山

English translation: Medal for Praiseworthy Righteous Deed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:旌义状 from 孙中山
English translation:Medal for Praiseworthy Righteous Deed
Entered by: xxxPamanush

00:57 May 2, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
History
Chinese term or phrase: 旌义状 from 孙中山
I'm translating 旌义状 and got stuct with this sentence
踊跃输将,军储赖济,特给予旌义状奕代后民永多厥义此旌. Thank you
Tony Zhou
Medal for Praiseworthy Righteous Deed
Explanation:
For (your) enthusiasm in supplying commanders, and (the fact that our) military supplies had been dependent on (you), it is hereby awarded (to you) this Medal for Praiseworthy Righteous Deed. May the generations of (your) posterity forever (follow) such righteousness.
Selected response from:

xxxPamanush
Grading comment
Thank you so much
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4honors for dedicationEwan Tsai
4Medal for Praiseworthy Righteous DeedxxxPamanush


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Medal for Praiseworthy Righteous Deed


Explanation:
For (your) enthusiasm in supplying commanders, and (the fact that our) military supplies had been dependent on (you), it is hereby awarded (to you) this Medal for Praiseworthy Righteous Deed. May the generations of (your) posterity forever (follow) such righteousness.

xxxPamanush
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you so much

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
honors for dedication


Explanation:
For your consideration.

Ewan Tsai
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese