KudoZ home » Chinese to English » History

法相大本山兴福寺

English translation: Shofukuji Temple at Daihonzan of the Yogacara School


07:47 Jul 2, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / japanese middle ages
Chinese term or phrase: 法相大本山兴福寺
Again... not really sure if this is one name or many names, or....

Thanks again!

日本平安时期天台宗大本山延历寺的僧兵(称山法师)和法相大本山兴福寺的僧兵(称奈良法师)都组织极为强大,连朝廷都难以将其制服
Aaron Gilkison
United States
English translation:Shofukuji Temple at Daihonzan of the Yogacara School
Explanation:
fyi
Selected response from:

William Wu
China
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Shofukuji Temple at Daihonzan of the Yogacara School
William Wu
5Kofukuji, the Base Camp of the Hosso School
agentx
3Kofuku(ji) Temple of the Hosso Schoolmstkwasa


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Shofukuji Temple at Daihonzan of the Yogacara School


Explanation:
fyi

William Wu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kofuku(ji) Temple of the Hosso School


Explanation:
I think it's 法相宗興福寺. See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kōfuku-ji for further details. http://www.kohfukuji.com/ is the temple's website.

If you'd like to stress its position as the head temple, it may be worth rendering it thus: Kofukuji, the Head Temple of the Hosso School.

Again, I'd recommend you to move this question to the JA > EN forum.

mstkwasa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kofukuji, the Base Camp of the Hosso School


Explanation:
法相 is a school of Buddhism.
大本山 is not a mountain, it means base camp or headquarter.
兴福寺 is the name of this temple.

agentx
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChinChin