KudoZ home » Chinese to English » History

回顾

English translation: Look back, review,retrospect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:回顾
English translation:Look back, review,retrospect
Entered by: Chinoise

02:15 Aug 7, 2004
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
History
Chinese term or phrase: 回顾
back to the pass
katie
Look back, review
Explanation:
Look back, review

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-07 02:17:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"retrospect\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-07 02:21:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS. \"review\" and \"retrospection\" can be used as nouns to mean \" 回顾\".
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Look back, review
Chinoise
4 +1retrospect/reflect/look back upon
Ray Luo
3 +1(v,n) look back;review (adj,n) retrospective
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Look back, review


Explanation:
Look back, review

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-07 02:17:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"retrospect\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-07 02:21:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS. \"review\" and \"retrospection\" can be used as nouns to mean \" 回顾\".


Chinoise
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
7 mins
  -> Thanks !

agree  Mark Xiang: Absolutely true! Choose one according to the context.^-^
33 mins
  -> Thanks !

agree  Edward LIU
1 hr
  -> Thanks !

agree  chica nueva: also: retrospective(n,adj), in retrospect (?)
1 hr
  -> Thanks !

agree  Ray Luo: 谢谢,大词典
3 hrs
  -> Thanks !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
回顾
(v,n) look back;review (adj,n) retrospective


Explanation:
外研社"汉英词典":
回顾 = look back; review eg 回顾长征 look back on the Long March 回顾近年来两国的友好关系 review the friendly relations between the two countries in recent years 一九九一年的回顾 1991 in retrospect
回顾展 = retrospective exhibition eg 中国电影回顾展 a retrospective exhibition of Chinese films

朗文进阶词典:
review = 1 a study of something 检讨;检查;回顾
retrospective = 1 concerned with the past 回顾的;回想的

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
2 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
回顾
retrospect/reflect/look back upon


Explanation:
in retrospect : in considering the past or a past event


Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
11 hrs