KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Human Resources

职务代理人

English translation: deputy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:职务代理人
English translation:deputy
Entered by: SunnyShirley

04:07 May 22, 2005
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources
Chinese term or phrase: 职务代理人
The person coverring for the one who took leave.
SunnyShirley
deputy
Explanation:
I think that is enough.
FYI!
Selected response from:

Edward Wang
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2substitute
billychang
4 +1deputy
Edward Wang
5Interim
Zhijun JIANG
3 +1acting agent or acting personnel
wherestip


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
职务代理人
deputy


Explanation:
I think that is enough.
FYI!

Edward Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Zhijun JIANG: Interim
34 mins
  -> Thx Globalroam!

agree  glfanec2e
1 hr
  -> thx glfanec2e

agree  Shang
4 hrs
  -> Thx Shang, Pls share more time with prozers!:-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
职务代理人
substitute


Explanation:
..

billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
2 hrs

agree  Fancie Kao
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
职务代理人
acting agent or acting personnel


Explanation:
a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 52 mins (2005-05-22 12:59:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"sitting in for someone\" is more colloquial

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxzhongren
14 mins

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
职务代理人
Interim


Explanation:
Interim

Zhijun JIANG
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese