KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Human Resources

退工单

English translation: official release/leaving notice (allows government employees in China to apply for a passport)


10:27 Jul 20, 2005
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Chinese term or phrase: 退工单
What is this in English?
Wei Peng Loy
English translation:official release/leaving notice (allows government employees in China to apply for a passport)
Explanation:
净界的后花园 - [ Translate this page ]
突然宣布的dismiss让我们感到一丝意外,虽然这是迟早的事情。中午吃饭的时候我们
不约而同端起酒杯,这轻轻一碰过后,兄弟们 ... 今天,我在往常的下班时间回到家,看
起来跟平时下班完全没有两样,区别只在于,今天我的包里放着退工单和劳动手册,退工单上 ...
noou.blogchina.com/ - 66k - Cached - Similar pages

安研| Blog for LifeStyle - [ Translate this page ]
今天,我在往常的下班时间回到家,看起来跟平时下班完全没有两样,区别只在于,今天我
的包里放着退工单和劳动手册,退工单上写得很 ... Commission and European Parliament,
who insist that the measures be passed in the form of EU legislation. ...
www.lustforlife.blogchina.com/ - 434k - Cached - Similar pages

001论坛系统主页 - [ Translate this page ]
... for us , so pls show me a example of reference letter, I just want to get the basic
information of this letter, don't copy ... 我是上周去作公证的,那时候不知道单位上个月
已经给了退工单,所以就把工作时间写了××年-至今,我要不要通知公证处我写错了 ...
www.chat001.com/forum/canada/index.html?id=108938 - 53k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

入职须知 - [ Translate this page ]
... 入职须知 NOTICE. 通过公司组织的面试后,公司将给每位通过人员一份正式录用通知,
欢迎加入我们的大家庭。 收到公司录用通知前来报到时:. 要办理好与原单位解除
劳动关系手续,原单位须开具该人员的《退工单》。 ...
www.ocean-tech.net/hr_3.htm - 10k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 1 min (2005-07-21 05:28:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Wei Peng Loy - it\'s a guess - hunch. Best to see whether any other peers confirm. I might have it wrong, but I am sure others will know for sure. Depends on the context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 2 mins (2005-07-21 05:30:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

第二章香港留学申请 http://www.yes-asia.com.cn/yes-asia-new ... - [ Translate this page ]
与单位结束劳动合同,拿到退工单,最好能及时拿到档案的个人存档凭证,这样就比较清楚
自己的档案在那里了。 ... 你的户口打回原籍后,办理护照就十分方便了。因为护照申请
表上只要求你户口所在的派出所出具意见,你只要没有犯罪记录,是很容易拿到同意的 ...
www.job.sjtu.edu.cn/rightline/careerinstruction/ goabroard/popout%5Chongkong2.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thanks! The examples help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3official release/leaving notice (allows government employees in China to apply for a passport)
chica nueva
3termination noticeRitchest
3rejection form 或 rejection slip
wherestip
2Dismissal Form
Chinoise


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Dismissal Form


Explanation:
Dismissal Form

Chinoise
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
退工单
rejection form 或 rejection slip


Explanation:
a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2005-07-20 12:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

退工 could mean a number of things:

cancellation
rework
rejection

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
退工单
termination notice


Explanation:
termination notice

Employment Standards - Termination of Employment, Layoff and Recall -
A combination of written notice and pay in lieu of notice (termination pay) is
also acceptable. ... Termination notice for both the employer and the employee
must consider this total period of employment. ...
www3.gov.ab.ca/hre/ employmentstandards/about/termination.asp - 50k - 2005年7月18日 - 网页快照 - 类似网页http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=zh-CN&q=termination n...

Ritchest
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
退工单
official release/leaving notice (allows government employees in China to apply for a passport)


Explanation:
净界的后花园 - [ Translate this page ]
突然宣布的dismiss让我们感到一丝意外,虽然这是迟早的事情。中午吃饭的时候我们
不约而同端起酒杯,这轻轻一碰过后,兄弟们 ... 今天,我在往常的下班时间回到家,看
起来跟平时下班完全没有两样,区别只在于,今天我的包里放着退工单和劳动手册,退工单上 ...
noou.blogchina.com/ - 66k - Cached - Similar pages

安研| Blog for LifeStyle - [ Translate this page ]
今天,我在往常的下班时间回到家,看起来跟平时下班完全没有两样,区别只在于,今天我
的包里放着退工单和劳动手册,退工单上写得很 ... Commission and European Parliament,
who insist that the measures be passed in the form of EU legislation. ...
www.lustforlife.blogchina.com/ - 434k - Cached - Similar pages

001论坛系统主页 - [ Translate this page ]
... for us , so pls show me a example of reference letter, I just want to get the basic
information of this letter, don't copy ... 我是上周去作公证的,那时候不知道单位上个月
已经给了退工单,所以就把工作时间写了××年-至今,我要不要通知公证处我写错了 ...
www.chat001.com/forum/canada/index.html?id=108938 - 53k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

入职须知 - [ Translate this page ]
... 入职须知 NOTICE. 通过公司组织的面试后,公司将给每位通过人员一份正式录用通知,
欢迎加入我们的大家庭。 收到公司录用通知前来报到时:. 要办理好与原单位解除
劳动关系手续,原单位须开具该人员的《退工单》。 ...
www.ocean-tech.net/hr_3.htm - 10k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 1 min (2005-07-21 05:28:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Wei Peng Loy - it\'s a guess - hunch. Best to see whether any other peers confirm. I might have it wrong, but I am sure others will know for sure. Depends on the context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 2 mins (2005-07-21 05:30:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

第二章香港留学申请 http://www.yes-asia.com.cn/yes-asia-new ... - [ Translate this page ]
与单位结束劳动合同,拿到退工单,最好能及时拿到档案的个人存档凭证,这样就比较清楚
自己的档案在那里了。 ... 你的户口打回原籍后,办理护照就十分方便了。因为护照申请
表上只要求你户口所在的派出所出具意见,你只要没有犯罪记录,是很容易拿到同意的 ...
www.job.sjtu.edu.cn/rightline/careerinstruction/ goabroard/popout%5Chongkong2.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks! The examples help!