ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Human Resources

溫馨餐會

English translation: heartwarming dinner party for the recognition of


06:39 May 21, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / TAIWAN
Chinese term or phrase: 溫馨餐會
最佳服務品質獎:每季舉辦之溫馨餐會,表揚被提名為服務品質優良之同仁,並可獲得溫馨禮物.

Google results show that this seems to be a local Taiwanese slang. Would like to find out from native taiwanese what do u call it in English?
xxxanastasia t
English translation:heartwarming dinner party for the recognition of
Explanation:
excellent staff.
Selected response from:

Last Hermit
Grading comment
Thank youl.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5heartwarming dinner party for the recognition of
Last Hermit
4warm-hearted banquetIC --
4warm and pleasant (dining) together
Ray Luo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warm and pleasant (dining) together


Explanation:

warm and fragrant 字典上的答案
warm & comfortable 温馨之家

甜蜜温馨(Warm and tender)

Newcomer Parents and Children Getting Together. 新移民家庭親子同樂聚餐會--請事先報名(國語進行) ...

a fun together, a lunch together

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am sorry Ray, but i would prefer the local way of saying it.


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warm-hearted banquet


Explanation:
I can assure you that it is not a Taiwanese slang! It can be in all kinds of articles in both Traditional and Simplified Chinese.



全球聯盟國際教育諮詢中心電子報My homestay family is so cordial and warm-hearted, and the local students there are so friendly ... 還有你最想去遊學的國家, 等計畫成行時, 我們會email聯絡您. ...
www.lianxin.com.tw/content.htm - 29k - En cache - Pages similaires


聖誕風俗> 節日專區> VV動畫站[ 簡體 ]讓溫馨的祝愿、幸福的思念和友好的祝福,在聖誕佳節來到你身邊,伴你左右。 ... 25、Warm hearted wishes for an old fashioned Christmas and a happy New Year ...
flash.sunvv.com/xmas/zhuci.html - 25k - En cache - Pages similaires


官方電影資料Official Film Information真的愛你》8位主角4 段溫馨故事。每個人都要面對人生各種各樣的別離,可以是情人分手、 朋友離開、 ... While acting the role I began to feel quite warm-hearted, ...
www.hkfilms.com/Films/2006/SadMovie/SadMovie.shtml - 50k - En cache - Pages similaires


倍可親.為海外華人量身定制- 充電:聖誕節要到了,來參考一下如何用 ...[ 簡體 ]Warm hearted wishes for an old fashioned Christmas and a happy New Year filled ... 美食天地:中華大餐令人垂涎各地駐京辦美食 · 眼神可能會洩露你心底秘密斜眼看 ...
www.backchina.com/news/2005-12-13/74501.html - 35k - En cache - Pages similaires


StepHtakiKi's Xanga Site你說那晚十點多的電話就是她打來,請你隔天去載她的, 你怕我會生氣,才說是一個我 ... Shy & quiet (first glance), but she is actually energetic, warm-hearted, ...
www.xanga.com/home.aspx?user=StepHtakiKi - 83k - En cache - Pages similaires


普特英語聽力論壇-> 英文電影之必備詞彙大彙總![ 簡體 ]Warm hearted wishes for an old fashioned Christmas and a happy New Year filled ... 社交性宴會at-home party 家庭宴會tea party 茶會dinner party 晚餐會garden ...
bbs.putclub.com/index.php?showtopic=57991&st=20 - 182k - En cache - Pages similaires


聖誕節祝福語大全-TOM搜索[ 簡體 ]不管我們的距離有多遙遠,關懷你的心是永遠不變的在這充滿溫馨和快樂的季節裡,送 ... 25、Warm hearted wishes for an old fashioned Christmas and a happy New Year ...
search.tom.com/hot/zhufu/Christmas.htm - 20k - En cache - Pages similaires


徵婚交友的專業服務,就在上海愛情網[ 簡體 ]I am a lovely, honest, warm-hearted women, I like music, reading, ... 我喜歡和 朋友們在一起的快樂,和你在一起的溫馨,和家人在一起的其樂融融,我會用我的活潑讓 ...
www.shlove.net/ lovesearch.php?920%7C20%7CŮ%7C%7C%7C%7C%7C%7C%7C%7C%7C%7C%7Clastvisit%7C - 119k - En cache - Pages similaires


淮南之窗|企業網上行[ 簡體 ]讓溫馨的祝愿、幸福的思念和友好的祝福,在聖誕佳節來到你身邊,伴你左右。 ... Warm hearted wishes for an old fashioned Christmas and a happy New Year filled ...
www.hn.gov.cn/qywsx/popnews. asp?id=10028&class_id=18 - 40k - En cache - Pages similaires


fhytk08.gbf[ 簡體 ]它給他帶來遠方妻子的問候,女兒的稚語,家庭親情的溫馨。 ... Looking for a elegant, fit, warm-hearted girl with a hope to start a happy family. ...
www.fhy.net/On-line/TK/fhytk08.html - 44k - En cache - Pages similaires

心靈的禮物~給親愛的朋友們- 維若妮卡的歐洲幻想曲- Yahoo!奇摩部落格thank you so much for this warm hearted message! 2哥. 2006/03/26 09:34 ... 駐足此地總是能讓心靈寧靜與充滿感動,如同每回現場聆賞音樂會的感受一般。 ...
tw.myblog.yahoo.com/jw!IvIPfCqECRKRX0obres1d8rL/ article?mid=1767&prev=1846&next=1634 - 111k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine yahoo.com ]


fhytk08.gbf[ 簡體 ]它給他帶來遠方妻子的問候,女兒的稚語,家庭親情的溫馨。 ... Looking for a elegant, fit, warm-hearted girl with a hope to start a happy family. ...
www.fhy.net/On-line/TK/fhytk08.html - 44k - En cache - Pages similaires


fhy9902b.gbf[ 簡體 ]回首以往的歲月,年少時的光景最為溫馨,而過年無疑是童年最幸福的一頁。 ... Never married, easy g oing, warm-hearted and family oriented. ...
www.fhy.net/On-line/1999/fhy9902b.html - 61k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.fhy.net ]


徵婚交友的專業服務,就在上海愛情網[ 簡體 ]I am a lovely, honest, warm-hearted women, I like music, reading, ... 我喜歡和 朋友們在一起的快樂,和你在一起的溫馨,和家人在一起的其樂融融,我會用我的活潑讓 ...
www.shlove.net/ lovesearch.php?920%7C20%7CŮ%7C%7C%7C%7C%7C%7C%7C%7C%7C%7C%7Clastvisit%7C - 119k - En cache - Pages similaires


New Arrival本書處處皆可見溫馨片段和絕妙的比喻,鉛筆素描穿插於對白之間,以高中孩子隨興筆記 的型態記錄了 ... 對大部份紐約時報的讀者來說, 這不成問題, 他們會直接翻到訃告版. ...
www.bardonchinese.com/arrival-060320.htm - 58k - En cache - Pages similaires


十維空間[ 簡體 ]... interesting, smart, gentle, warm-hearted, hospital之類的形象詞。 ... 如果有 了老婆,總會遇到這樣的情況,當你再講某個人的時候,她會插一句說,我昨天見過 ...
shiwei917.blog.my5q.com/index.php - 86k - En cache - Pages similaires


聖誕節即將到來,請寫下對客戶最美好的祝福語(最佳答案獎勵1000財富)[ 簡體 ]聖誕大餐正像中國人過春節吃年飯一樣,歐美人過聖誕節也很注重全家人圍坐在聖誕樹下, 共進節日美餐。 ... Warm hearted wishes for an old fashioned Christmas and a ...
club.china.alibaba.com/club/post/view/102_7413197.html - 129k - En cache - Pages similaires


鳴笛小妹在日本... Ohaiyo, Mindy in Japan:感性Something in mind這幾天,先生體諒我懷孕愛睡,從小就佷少下廚的他,不惜早起作早餐,要提重物的時候,也 一馬當先, ... 另外還接到一份溫馨的年賀禮,文明堂的長崎蛋糕。一位可愛的鄰居送的。 ...
himindy.exblog.jp/i5 - 53k - En cache - Pages similaires


告訴家人你的愛讓全家大小並肩攜手,營造一個溫馨的家,你和你所愛的人,必在其中享受到「只應天上 有」的喜樂。 Let your whole family walk together hand-in-hand, build a warm ...
www.julia4christ.org/Parenting/JPtell.htm - 136k - En cache - Pages similaires


中文支援... 巫師+術士- ↑ warm++溫+暖+熱+慣+溫暖+溫和+溫馨+體溫+暖和+暖色+暖感+暖意+ ... WI+婦女會+西印度群島wick++芯+燈芯+燈心+煩擾+蠟燭芯+蠟燭心+吸油繩wicked+ ...
www.9dog.net/ecww.html - 80k - En cache - Pages similaires

*************

中文支援... 溫+暖+熱+慣+溫暖+溫和+溫馨+體溫+暖和+暖色+暖感+暖意+熱心+熱情+熱誠+熱烈+ ... WI+婦女會+西印度群島wick++芯+燈芯+燈心+煩擾+蠟燭芯+蠟燭心+吸油繩wicked+ ...
www.9dog.net/ecww.html - 80k - En cache - Pages similaires


普特英語聽力論壇-> 英文電影之必備詞彙大彙總![ 簡體 ]Warm hearted wishes for an old fashioned Christmas and a happy New Year filled ... banquet 新年會year-end dinner party 忘年餐會box supper 慈善餐會fancy fair ...
bbs.putclub.com/index.php?showtopic=57991&st=20 - 182k - En cache - Pages similaires


[轉帖] 英文電影之必備詞彙大彙總E語考證PC-Care - powered by phpwind.net[ 簡體 ]餐飲相關詞彙A.餐類breakfast 早餐to have breakfast 吃早餐lunch 午餐to have ... 歡迎詞welcoming banquet 歡迎宴會cocktail party 雞尾酒會good health and a long ...
jsjx.gdufs.edu.cn/pccare/simple/index.php?t1181.html - 120k - En cache - Pages similaires






IC --
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your enthusiastic help icg. But I only manage to google 1 cn source and 180 tw soruces for 溫馨餐會.


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heartwarming dinner party for the recognition of


Explanation:
excellent staff.

Last Hermit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank youl.