KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Human Resources

奖惩过硬

English translation: with perfect system of rewards and punishments / give thorough rewards and punishments


14:57 Mar 17, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Chinese term or phrase: 奖惩过硬
奖惩过硬 - What does this mean?
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:with perfect system of rewards and punishments / give thorough rewards and punishments
Explanation:
Generally, 过硬implicates 'perfect' or 'thorough', as in ‘本领过硬、技术过硬。
Selected response from:

Jason Ma
China
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2with perfect system of rewards and punishments / give thorough rewards and punishments
Jason Ma
4strictly implement the system of rewards and punishment
Julia Zou
3 +1rewards and punishments are strictly amenable
Xiaoping Fu
2too harsh reward and punish systemsShaunna


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strictly implement the system of rewards and punishment


Explanation:
strictly implement the system of rewards and punishment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-17 15:14:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

修改一下:“奖惩制度”应该翻译为: the system of rewards and punishments, 这样的搭配应用更普遍一些。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-03-17 15:19:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我的理解是:“过硬”起强调加深程度的作用。比如“质量过硬”指质量非常好,经得起检验;“能力过硬”指能力非常好; 这里的“奖惩过硬”,应该是指非常严格地执行奖惩制度。

Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
too harsh reward and punish systems


Explanation:
Just a try.

Shaunna
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with perfect system of rewards and punishments / give thorough rewards and punishments


Explanation:
Generally, 过硬implicates 'perfect' or 'thorough', as in ‘本领过硬、技术过硬。

Jason Ma
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: I vote the later one.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Xiaoping.

agree  isahuang
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tingting.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rewards and punishments are strictly amenable


Explanation:
just another possiblity. :-)

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: I couldn't agree with you more.
14 hrs
  -> 谢谢!