KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Human Resources

辅助工种

English translation: support positions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:辅助工种
English translation:support positions
Entered by: Shaunna

15:48 Mar 17, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Chinese term or phrase: 辅助工种
辅助工种待遇太低
Thanks.
Shaunna
United States
TRY
Explanation:
工种可以考慮jobs or position
辅助可以考慮support

support postions
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Many good suggestions here. In the end I used "support staff".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4TRY
jyuan_us
4 +3support work
Shang
3 +2auxiliary/ancillary type of work
Julia Zou
4assist trade / branch of work
Jason Ma


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
auxiliary/ancillary type of work


Explanation:
auxiliary/ancillary type of work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-17 15:53:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

是不是加个复数更好些呢?auxiliary/ancillary types of work


Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma
42 mins
  -> Thank you, Martin!

agree  Yi Yuan
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yi Yuan!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
TRY


Explanation:
工种可以考慮jobs or position
辅助可以考慮support

support postions

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Many good suggestions here. In the end I used "support staff".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: supportive jobs or postions?
2 mins

agree  Denyce Seow: support staff
1 hr

agree  isahuang
2 hrs

agree  H. J. Zhang: supportive positions
13 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assist trade / branch of work


Explanation:
Or: tributary trade / branch of work.
Just for alternatives from Julia's translation.

Jason Ma
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
support work


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: support staff
1 hr
  -> Thanks Denyce!

agree  Donglai Lou: supporting role or function
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Donglai!

agree  tianhe51
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Tianhe!