KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Human Resources

软禁

English translation: confinement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:软禁
English translation:confinement
Entered by: Denyce Seow

01:27 Mar 24, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Chinese term or phrase: 软禁
部门领导撤了我的工作并对我进行软禁. 在软禁的那段工作时间里我每天上班在那儿坐思.

The only term I can think of for "软禁" is "house arrest/confinement". However, it does not make sense in this context. How can you go to work when you are under house arrest?

How should I translate 软禁 in this case?
Denyce Seow
Singapore
猜想
Explanation:
也许作者的原意被关禁闭(be placed in confinement)? 因为没有多少领导可以软禁他人,除非是强权的国家领导。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
My client chose "confinement". I think it should work.

Confinement: The state of being held within a space from which the person is not able to exit without the permission of another and within which his or her movements may be restricted.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2FYINai-Ching Ting
4 +2停职反省 suspend somebody/be suspended from one's duties, and force/forced to engage in introspection
Shang
3 +2restricted
peiling
4猜想
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FYI


Explanation:
How about "grounded" or "under invisible supervision"? The person may be grounded or under invisible supervision in his/her own office.

Nai-Ching Ting
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jian Zhang: As a father of two kids, think grounded is a perfect word here.
28 mins
  -> Thanks. I think the term is proper, through our parental experience:)

agree  Shaunna: Haha,parent talk...
1 hr
  -> Thank you! Yeh, interesting...

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
restricted


Explanation:
The person's movements were limited to certain allowed activities. In this case, the person was probably allowed to go to work but banned from doing his job.

peiling
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fang Sheng
1 hr

agree  licullen: or confined
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
猜想


Explanation:
也许作者的原意被关禁闭(be placed in confinement)? 因为没有多少领导可以软禁他人,除非是强权的国家领导。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
My client chose "confinement". I think it should work.

Confinement: The state of being held within a space from which the person is not able to exit without the permission of another and within which his or her movements may be restricted.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
停职反省 suspend somebody/be suspended from one's duties, and force/forced to engage in introspection


Explanation:
停职反省 suspend somebody/be suspended from one's duties, and force/forced to engage in introspection

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sunnyxia: agree. It fits into this context
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Sunnyxia !

agree  tulip855
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thanks Tulip!