KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Human Resources

冲刺目标

English translation: rush (towards) to achieve the goal


16:59 Sep 12, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Chinese term or phrase: 冲刺目标
as in "我不断冲刺更高的目标"

Cheers
uker
English translation:rush (towards) to achieve the goal
Explanation:
your sentence means i always rush towards higher goals
Selected response from:

mr guo
Italy
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I constantly pursue higher goals
peiling
4 +1rush (towards) to achieve the goalmr guo
4dash toward the goal
pkchan
3to clear a [higher] bar
franksf


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rush (towards) to achieve the goal


Explanation:
your sentence means i always rush towards higher goals

mr guo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Mayfield: maybe "I always hasten towards [hasten to achieve] higher goals."
8 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I constantly pursue higher goals


Explanation:
I constantly pursue higher goals

peiling
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
7 hrs

agree  Philip Tang: Perhaps - unceasingly ?
14 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dash toward the goal


Explanation:
冲刺=dash

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to clear a [higher] bar


Explanation:
To constantly aim at higher targets

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese