KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Human Resources

公力救济机构

English translation: public protection/relief/redress agencies


19:36 Jan 10, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Chinese term or phrase: 公力救济机构
The context of my text is labor disputes. How would you translate 公力救济机构 in the examples below? "Public relief agencies" sounds strange to me. "Governmental redress agencies"? "Grievance redress authorities" and "grievance redress agencies" appear to be Indian terms (judging by Google hits).

人民法院的执行机关是国家设立的专门的公力救济机构,其执行权性质具有主动性的特征。
http://www.cqcourt.gov.cn/Information/InformationDisplay.asp...

国家正义的支撑点来源于社会正义,社会把手中的正义之剑交到了国家司法机关的手中,花费巨大的人力和财力建立起公力救济机构,把公共资源、人的人身、财产支配、处分权交到刑事司法机关的手中为的是尽最大可能实现国家、社会和个人正义。
http://www.law-star.com/cac/30006446.htm

And an example in my text:

劳动者在寻求公力救济时所遇到的最大障碍常常来自提供公力救济的机构系统之内。这些障碍包括:企业(尤其是有中央政府直属背景的企业)的巨大势力对公力救济机构的影响。
Paul Frank
English translation:public protection/relief/redress agencies
Explanation:
for legal protection, legal relief, legal redress

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-10 22:33:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

something like ombudsmans office? This occurred to me some time back but I can see someone is researching it here:
http://www.translatorscafe.com/tcterms/EN/thQuestion.aspx?id...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-10 23:01:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

公力救济 ombudsman Google search links:

http://www.google.co.nz/search?as_q=公力救济 ombudsman&hl=en&new...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-10 23:19:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ombudsman = 监察/申诉专员 (Google)
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thanks lai an. None of the answers sounds particularly natural to me, but I haven't come up with anything better myself. I guess there's no close equivalent in English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5public (legal/judicial) remedial institution/agencyHuijun Suo
5Public Intervention Authority/Institution
Diana Yang
3 +2public protection/relief/redress agencies
chica nueva
3 +2Public Assistance Institutions /authorities/bodiesdavidchoo
4Pro bono relief agencies
Nana-translator
3 +1Public Appeal Agencies
ttyang


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Public Assistance Institutions /authorities/bodies


Explanation:
for your reference

davidchoo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: possible. do you have a reference?
2 hrs

agree  Shirley Lao
6 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Public Appeal Agencies


Explanation:
Just for your reference:
Let me confess first: I didn't do any research on this. However, "公力救济" sounds like "public appeal" or "public petition" to me. Since courts are mentioned in the source text, I guess "appeal" would be a more appropriate word. I would love to hear other people's opinions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-01-10 19:59:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On a second thought, if it is filed by the people, I guess it is a "public petition."

ttyang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: sounds possible
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
public (legal/judicial) remedial institution/agency


Explanation:
That is, public institutions that institute and enforce judicial remedies.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=define: remedy&btnG=Goo...

Definitions of remedy on the Web:

The relief given or ordered by a court to enforce a right or prevent a wrong, such as returning property or the monetary value of a loss.
www.courts.mo.gov/page.asp

The word is used to signify the judicial means or court procedures by which legal and equitable rights are enforced.
www.crfonline.org/orc/glossary/r.html

Legal or judicial means by which a right or privilege is enforced or the violation of a right or privilege is prevented, redressed, or compensated.
courts.delaware.gov/How%20To/court%20proceedings/

http://xfjt.zfwlxt.com/shownews.aspx?news_id=3828
反垄断法的执行可以动用公共和私人两种资源。由此形成公共执行(public enforcement)和私人执行(private enforcement)两种方式。反垄断法的公共执行是指竞争主管机关以公共利益代表者的身份通过行使公权力来执行反垄断法,而私人执行则是指那些自身利益受到反竞争行为影响的法人和自然人通过向法院提起民事诉讼或通过仲裁等方式来执行反垄断法。

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&oi=definer&q=...

Definitions of exclusive remedy on the Web:

The right to the recovery of benefits as provided in the Workers' Compensation Act shall be the employee's exclusive remedy against the ...
www.jimadler.com/en/legal-help-center/glossary-of-legal-ter...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-10 22:02:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Relief" seems to have similar meaning as "remedy" in this legal context, but I am not very sure:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=define: relief&btnG=Goo...

Definitions of relief on the Web:

(law) redress awarded by a court; "was the relief supposed to be protection from future harm or compensation for past injury?"

(law) redress awarded by a court; "was the relief supposed to be protection from future harm or compensation for past injury?"

If the EEOC or a FEPA determines that there is reasonable cause to believe that discrimination occurred, it attempts to obtain relief for the complainant. ...
mentalhealth.samhsa.gov/publications/allpubs/SMA00-3471/page8.asp

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=319333
provided, however, that nothing contained herein shall preclude either party from seeking or obtaining: i) injunctive relief or ii) equitable or other judicial relief to enforce the provisions hereof or to preserve the status quo pending resolution of Disputes hereunder.

It seems that "relief" is not so general as "remedy".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-10 22:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following references are from Chinese websites:

http://dict.cnki.net/dict_result.aspx?searchword=justice ori...

Civil trials and enforcement of judgments are deemed as two important judicial remedies to protecting civil rights. To protect rights of litigation, we must comply with some general rules, such as " No plaintiff, no proceedings", etc. The mechanism of enforcement is different from that of trial. Between them there exist lots of opposite aspects, e. g. unilateral and multi-lateral interactive relations, inequality and equality, activity and neutrality, formality and determinability, compulsion and compromise...
基于保护民事权利的近代理想,审判与执行一直被视为两种重要的公力救济方式,遵循着司法权所固有的质的规定性,如程序启动上的被动性、债权人公法性的请求权、对受侵害的权利以诉讼时效的保护等。同时,在执行机构与被执行人之间关系的层面上,民事执行具有不同于审判的构造,二者存在着诸如单向性与多向互动性、不平等性与平等性、主动性与中立性、形式化与判断性、强制性与和平性、职权主义与当事人主义、效率取向与公正取向等紧张关系,这是支撑“审执分立”的法理基础。

http://dict.cnki.net/dict_result.aspx?searchword=judicial re...
Judicial remedy is the last resort in safeguarding citizen's basic rights. Constitution as law and constitutional provision on citizens' basic rights decide their application to law suits. Though there is no formal legal system of judicial remedy to citizen's rights in our country, its embryonic form can be seen. Setting up and improvement of judicial remedy to citizen's basic rights system will benefit the realization of such rights and effective supervision on operation of constitution.
司法救济是保障公民基本权利的最终途径,宪法的法律属性决定了它的直接法律效力。公民基本权利的宪法规定可以适用于诉讼。我国虽未真正建立起对公民基本权利这一宪法权利的司法救济制度,但已呈现出了司法救济的雏形。建立和完善我国公民基本权利的司法救济制度,有利于保障公民基本权利的实现和对宪法实施的有效监督。


Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: 公力救济 = public remedies 指国家机关依权利人请求运用公权力对被侵害权利实施救济,包括司法和行政 ...跟私力救济private remedies 比(Google)
9 mins
  -> Thanks, so remedies are not limited to judicial remedies; they can also be obtained through administrative procedures.

agree  ttyang
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Fang Sheng: I think remedial is wider in meaning than relief, which sounds more for natural disasters
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Shirley Lao
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  orientalhorizon
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
public protection/relief/redress agencies


Explanation:
for legal protection, legal relief, legal redress

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-10 22:33:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

something like ombudsmans office? This occurred to me some time back but I can see someone is researching it here:
http://www.translatorscafe.com/tcterms/EN/thQuestion.aspx?id...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-10 23:01:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

公力救济 ombudsman Google search links:

http://www.google.co.nz/search?as_q=公力救济 ombudsman&hl=en&new...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-10 23:19:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ombudsman = 监察/申诉专员 (Google)



    Reference: http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:1TChnrL1QUkJ:www.kysh.n...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.nz/search?as_q=%E5%85%AC%E5%8A%9B%E6%95...
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks lai an. None of the answers sounds particularly natural to me, but I haven't come up with anything better myself. I guess there's no close equivalent in English.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ttyang
1 hr

agree  karcsy: www.legaltrans.com.cn/cihui/shownews.asp?newsid=240 - 73k
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Public Intervention Authority/Institution


Explanation:
I think the "standard" translation, would be public remedial institution, as 公力救济 seems to be regularly translated into "public protection" or "public remedy".

However, it seems that calling the courts a Public Intervention Authority would be more appropriate.

公力救济 is a standard legal phrase, referring to when public force is used as a remedy.

I.E. If you get in a traffic accident, private intervention would be reaching a settlement yourselves. Public intervention would be suing the other person for damages.

Diana Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pro bono relief agencies


Explanation:
Pro bono relief agencies

Nana-translator
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese