KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Human Resources

高级政工师

English translation: Senior ideaistic mentor


03:15 Apr 8, 2008
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources
Chinese term or phrase: 高级政工师
有的说用Senior Political Worker.
Senior Political Engineer.
Senior Political servant.
Professional Political title. 等
servien
English translation:Senior ideaistic mentor
Explanation:
我觉得,在中国,政工的准确含义应该是 ideaistic instruction/education!
Selected response from:

Wallace Gu
China
Grading comment
个人觉得还不错啊。他们的工作职责就是把中国党内的思想传递。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Senior Political work staff
Duobing Chen
4Senior political commissar
Michael Lickorish
3Senior ideaistic mentor
Wallace Gu
3senior politic-work senior political engineertyajie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Senior Political work staff


Explanation:
个人认为政治工作应该没有所谓的工程师吧,译作教师也不妥。

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Senior ideaistic mentor


Explanation:
我觉得,在中国,政工的准确含义应该是 ideaistic instruction/education!

Wallace Gu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
个人觉得还不错啊。他们的工作职责就是把中国党内的思想传递。

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
senior politic-work senior political engineer


Explanation:
从百度上查的


    Reference: http://zhidao.baidu.com/question/13814968.html
tyajie

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Senior political commissar


Explanation:
When discussing propaganda or ideological education the term "political commissar" is often used, taken from USSR.

Example sentence(s):
  • Political commissars are assigned to all regiment-level and above organizations

    Reference: http://www.globalsecurity.org/military/world/china/plan-org-...
    Reference: http://www.1x1y.com.cn/mutual/forum_topic.jsp?id=10830
Michael Lickorish
Australia
Native speaker of: English