KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

收放自如

English translation: to hold and gallop oneself freely


14:04 Feb 17, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Chinese term or phrase: 收放自如
练武必须收放自如.
kschong
English translation:to hold and gallop oneself freely
Explanation:
lol....actually I don't know, I will try my best
Selected response from:

Yang Min
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1IMHOPhilip Tang
3 +1The practice of martial arts takes expert control over bodily flexibility and physical force
Naikei Wong
3to hold and gallop oneself freely
Yang Min


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to hold and gallop oneself freely


Explanation:
lol....actually I don't know, I will try my best

Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
IMHO


Explanation:
收放 = ‘extend-and-retract’ movements or
‘attack and defense’ movements
自如 = controlling of … at will.

收放自如 = controlling of extend-and-retract (attack and defense) movements at will.

Or simply - to control various movements (or each individual movement) at well.


Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --: I like the idea 'at will' for 自如
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The practice of martial arts takes expert control over bodily flexibility and physical force


Explanation:
The notions of “extension” and “contraction” are too limiting to be helpful here.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-17 18:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "bodily dynamics" if you want...

Naikei Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
25 mins
  -> Thank you!