KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

人情留一線,日後好相見

English translation: don't burn one's bridges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:人情留一線,日後好相見
English translation:don't burn one's bridges
Entered by: billychang

08:38 Feb 20, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Negotiation
Chinese term or phrase: 人情留一線,日後好相見
can anybody think of an equivalent english saying?
xxxanastasia t
don't burn one's bridges
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

billychang
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5don't burn one's bridges
billychang
5英文好像有这方面的phrase,一下找不到
Last Hermit
4Maintain a cordial relationship for the rainy days!Philip Tang
3Don't slap each other's face, just in case you want to keep the relation.
Naikei Wong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
don't burn one's bridges


Explanation:
..

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  IC --
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ritchest
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Denyce Seow: I think Anastasia is still working on the negotiation text. Your suggestion should work well in this context. :-)
7 hrs
  -> thanks. We have no snow but freezing weather for the last few days.

agree  licullen
7 days
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
人情留一線,日後好相見
Don't slap each other's face, just in case you want to keep the relation.


Explanation:
Just a metaphor…


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-20 10:30:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Academic" version:

Don’t throw the baby out with the bathwater: keep your mind open to conciliatory overtures, so that your relations have a chance to survive.

http://english1010.com/throw_the_baby_out_with_the_bathwater...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-20 10:33:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: will have a chance...

Naikei Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
人情留一線,日後好相見
Maintain a cordial relationship for the rainy days!


Explanation:
Maintain a cordial relationship for the rainy days!

Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
人情留一線,日後好相見
英文好像有这方面的phrase,一下找不到


Explanation:
Venture one:

Be kind for future sight.

Last Hermit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15