KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

a saying

English translation: explanation in Chinese


18:55 Feb 23, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Chinese term or phrase: a saying
曾经沧海难为水,除却巫山不见云
Does it mean that this person has seen/experienced so much that he/she can't find anything that can interest him/her anymore?
Thanks.
Wilman
United States
English translation:explanation in Chinese
Explanation:
“曾经沧海难为水,除却巫山不是云。”这句话的意思:经历过无比深广的沧海的人,别处的水再难以吸引他;除了云蒸霞蔚的巫山之云,别处的云都黯然失色。
曾经:曾经历过。曾,副词。经,经历。
沧海:古人通称渤海为沧海。
除却:除了。
原诗以沧海之水和巫山之云隐喻爱情之深广笃厚,见过大海、巫山,别处的水和云就难以看上眼了,除了诗人所念、钟爱的女子,再也没有能使我动情的女子了。诗人的这个“心上人”,据说是双文,即诗人所写传奇《莺莺传》中的莺莺,诗人因双文出身寒门而抛弃她后,有八九年“不向花回顾”(《梦游春七十韵》)。又有人说紫诗是为悼念亡妻韦丛而作,韦丛出身高门,美丽贤慧,27岁早逝后,诗人曾表示誓不再娶(《遣悲怀·之三》)。两句诗化用典故,取譬极高。前句典出《孟子·尽心上》“观于海者难为水”;后句典出宋玉《高唐赋序》“姜在巫山之阳,高丘之阻,旦为朝云,暮为行雨。后人引用这两句诗,多喻指对爱情的忠诚,说明非伊莫属、爱不另与。这两句诗还简缩为成语“曾经沧海”,还可比喻曾经经历过很大的场面,眼界开阔,见多识广,对比较平常的事物不放在眼里。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-02-24 15:50:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a try for English translation:

Fall in love desperately with the sea and you will turn your back on a charming lake.
Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Amazing, Ray. Thanks for the detailed explanation. This fits my context perfectly. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5explanation in Chinese
Ray Luo
5 +2曾经沧海难为水,除却巫山不是云IC --
3went through hardships without finding the essential target
peter arnout


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
went through hardships without finding the essential target


Explanation:
2nd part: I withstood bewitched mountains but didn't get to see the clouds

peter arnout
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
曾经沧海难为水,除却巫山不是云


Explanation:
Literarily it means: one who hav visited ChangHai thinks no other water is comparable to it; and one who have been to WuShan finds no other clouds can be similar to it.

FYI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-02-23 19:29:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Literarily it means: one who have visited ChangHai thinks no other water is comparable to it; and one who have been to WuShan finds no other clouds can be similar to the clouds there.



IC --
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mi Ling Tsui: absolutely correct.
2 mins
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Naikei Wong
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!!

neutral  Clark An: CangHai,not ChangHai
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thank you Clark for correcting my typo...

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
explanation in Chinese


Explanation:
“曾经沧海难为水,除却巫山不是云。”这句话的意思:经历过无比深广的沧海的人,别处的水再难以吸引他;除了云蒸霞蔚的巫山之云,别处的云都黯然失色。
曾经:曾经历过。曾,副词。经,经历。
沧海:古人通称渤海为沧海。
除却:除了。
原诗以沧海之水和巫山之云隐喻爱情之深广笃厚,见过大海、巫山,别处的水和云就难以看上眼了,除了诗人所念、钟爱的女子,再也没有能使我动情的女子了。诗人的这个“心上人”,据说是双文,即诗人所写传奇《莺莺传》中的莺莺,诗人因双文出身寒门而抛弃她后,有八九年“不向花回顾”(《梦游春七十韵》)。又有人说紫诗是为悼念亡妻韦丛而作,韦丛出身高门,美丽贤慧,27岁早逝后,诗人曾表示誓不再娶(《遣悲怀·之三》)。两句诗化用典故,取譬极高。前句典出《孟子·尽心上》“观于海者难为水”;后句典出宋玉《高唐赋序》“姜在巫山之阳,高丘之阻,旦为朝云,暮为行雨。后人引用这两句诗,多喻指对爱情的忠诚,说明非伊莫属、爱不另与。这两句诗还简缩为成语“曾经沧海”,还可比喻曾经经历过很大的场面,眼界开阔,见多识广,对比较平常的事物不放在眼里。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-02-24 15:50:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a try for English translation:

Fall in love desperately with the sea and you will turn your back on a charming lake.


    Reference: http://zhidao.baidu.com/question/3723901.html
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Amazing, Ray. Thanks for the detailed explanation. This fits my context perfectly. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mi Ling Tsui: I greatly appreciate your explanation with deep sourcing.
7 hrs

agree  xxxanastasia t: me too
7 hrs

agree  Naikei Wong
8 hrs

agree  Clark An: I have not met my CangHai and WuShan:)
1 day22 hrs

agree  Alexandra Lim-Richter: cool!
6 days