KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

结庐在人境,而无车马喧

English translation: Tranquility in the hustle and bustle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:结庐在人境,而无车马喧
English translation:Tranquility in the hustle and bustle
Entered by: Denyce Seow

20:06 Feb 8, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Chinese term or phrase: 结庐在人境,而无车马喧
XX酒店虽位于繁华热闹的XX街,却非常恬静,有陶诗"结庐在人境,而无车马喧"。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
I built my house near where others dwell, And yet there is no clamour of carriages and horses.
Explanation:
OR:
Among the haunts of men I build my cot,
There's noise of wheels and hoofs, but I hear not.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-08 21:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

旺中帶靜=Tranquility in the hustle and bustle
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
I like this translation best.
@Lu Zou: Thanks for the explanation. Interesting... :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Close to shopping, restaurants and entertainments yet in a quiet (oe peaceful) environment
billychang
4 +2陶诗歪用
Lu Zou
3 +3I built my house near where others dwell, And yet there is no clamour of carriages and horses.
pkchan
2 +3My humble tryShaunna


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
陶诗歪用


Explanation:
陶渊明的原意思是这里没有官场上的勾心斗角,而不是说没有车马的喧闹。

这家酒店是想借陶诗来自夸加强前边的叙述,即“虽位于繁华热闹的街道上,却非常恬静”。不妨叫它 a peaceful land in the busy streets 或其它类似词语重复前边的一次。


    Reference: http://www.pep.com.cn/200503/ca644584.htm
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva
2 hrs

agree  franksf
4 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
My humble try


Explanation:
Found this translation from website: http://www.theliteraryreview.org/tlr-chi1.htm
"I built my hut near people
yet never hear carriage or horse."

My modification to make it rhyme:
Right by the crowd (or right near people) I built my little cottage,
yet never have I heard the noise of horse and carriage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-02-08 21:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: "horse or carriage" instead of "horse and carriage" in the last sentence.

Shaunna
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Lesley

agree  Julia Zou
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Julia

agree  franksf
4 hrs
  -> Thank you franksf.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Close to shopping, restaurants and entertainments yet in a quiet (oe peaceful) environment


Explanation:
..

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franksf: yet nice and quiet as a 酒店
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  chica nueva: 'yet nice and quiet', 'yet with a quiet and peaceful atmosphere' ...
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I built my house near where others dwell, And yet there is no clamour of carriages and horses.


Explanation:
OR:
Among the haunts of men I build my cot,
There's noise of wheels and hoofs, but I hear not.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-08 21:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

旺中帶靜=Tranquility in the hustle and bustle


    Reference: http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:wGrUtoQzjHAJ:home.zzti....
    Reference: http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:q8hIuGemgIYJ:bbs.readno...
pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
I like this translation best.
@Lu Zou: Thanks for the explanation. Interesting... :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva
2 hrs

agree  Julia Zou
3 hrs

agree  franksf
4 hrs