KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

三岁看老

English translation: personality is all set in stone by the age of three


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:三岁看老
English translation:personality is all set in stone by the age of three
Entered by: Denyce Seow

19:06 Mar 26, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Chinese term or phrase: 三岁看老
俗话说三岁看老,自觉排队难道不是幼儿园就该养成的习惯吗?
Denyce Seow
Singapore
personality is all set in stone by the age of 3 (/in one's childhood)
Explanation:
In Psychology terms, "personality" is no doubt the right term to use here. Just query Wikipedia for a confirmation...

One last take (of my foooling around) before bed...:)))


FYI:

Are Personality Disorders Set in Stone? - Journal Watch PsychiatryAre Personality Disorders Set in Stone? Personality disorders are defined as enduring maladaptive patterns of behavior and ... for total personality-disorder features; for clusters A, B, and C; and for all diagnoses except antisocial, ...
psychiatry.jwatch.org/cgi/content/full/2004/1118/1?ck=nck - 類似網頁
[ psychiatry.jwatch.org 的其它相關資訊 ]

Personality Not Set in Stone- [ 翻譯此頁 ]Personality Not Set in Stone ... willingness to accept facts even when they are opposed to wishes." -- B. F. Skinner. All trademarks and copyrights on this page are owned by their respective companies. Comments are owned by the Poster. ...
cognews.com/1058368929/index_html - 10k - 頁庫存檔 - 類似網頁
Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6personality is all set in stone by the age of 3 (/in one's childhood)
Naikei Wong
5 +3The child is the father of the man.
iPress
5 +1Child is the father of manLichun E
3 +1life is deterministic at age 3
franksf


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
personality is all set in stone by the age of 3 (/in one's childhood)


Explanation:
In Psychology terms, "personality" is no doubt the right term to use here. Just query Wikipedia for a confirmation...

One last take (of my foooling around) before bed...:)))


FYI:

Are Personality Disorders Set in Stone? - Journal Watch PsychiatryAre Personality Disorders Set in Stone? Personality disorders are defined as enduring maladaptive patterns of behavior and ... for total personality-disorder features; for clusters A, B, and C; and for all diagnoses except antisocial, ...
psychiatry.jwatch.org/cgi/content/full/2004/1118/1?ck=nck - 類似網頁
[ psychiatry.jwatch.org 的其它相關資訊 ]

Personality Not Set in Stone- [ 翻譯此頁 ]Personality Not Set in Stone ... willingness to accept facts even when they are opposed to wishes." -- B. F. Skinner. All trademarks and copyrights on this page are owned by their respective companies. Comments are owned by the Poster. ...
cognews.com/1058368929/index_html - 10k - 頁庫存檔 - 類似網頁


Naikei Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Wenjer!

agree  tulip855
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, tulip!

agree  Wilman
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Wilman!

agree  karcsy
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Karen!

agree  Lu Zou
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lu Zou,...:-)

agree  Jason Ma: This is more vivid. Could be rendered as subtitles for your logo photo with two lovely babies!
2 days20 hrs
  -> Thanks Martin. I must be in a long nostalgic mood using that trademark photo...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
life is deterministic at age 3


Explanation:
It might probably be traced back to Freud, the deterministic view has had its many followers (but not without criticism):

AS Psychology holah.co.uk Developmental Psychology
Freud's psychodynamic approach argued that a child's early experiences will shape
its personality in later life. He believed that all children pass through ...
http://www.holah.karoo.net/developmental.htm - 33k - Cached


Doug Davis: A Theory for the 90s
Reexamination of Freud's early published work in light of new ... it with the
less deterministic but far more subtle propositions of psychoanalysis proper, ...
http://www.haverford.edu/psych/ddavis/freud90s.html - 38k - Cached


PEP Web - The Complementarity of Object-Relations and Instinct Theory
It may be agreed that such a condition is difficult to achieve in life; ...
a deterministic psychology, as can Freud's early instinctual drive theory. ...
http://pep-web.org/document.php?id=ijp.074.0459a - - Cached


franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: It's hard for me to exclude this one too.
2 days17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Martin.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Child is the father of man


Explanation:
Child is the father of man. Shouldn't we grow into a habit to queue in line even as early as when one is still at kingdergarden?

Lichun E
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma
2 days12 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The child is the father of the man.


Explanation:
This is a well-known saying of William Wordsworth.

iPress
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilman
7 hrs

agree  Jason Ma
2 days10 hrs

agree  Geof Aberhart: Given the original could translate as "As the saying goes, ~" I'm behind this one.
4 days