KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

立牌坊

English translation: pretend to be a chaste widow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:立牌坊
English translation:pretend to be a chaste widow
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

15:06 Jul 3, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Chinese Saying
Chinese term or phrase: 立牌坊
The context: Dialog

A: 遇上既要当婊子又要{立牌坊}的当道小人,你能怎样?

B: 不能怎样,立个牌坊给他就是了,反正大家会知道他不配。


The question: {立牌坊}
I am wondering if there is a saying in English speaking culture which come close to this one of Chinese.
Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
chaste widow
Explanation:
遇上既要当婊子又要{立牌坊}的当道小人,你能怎样?
what would you do if you meet a vile person who
wants to be a prostitute yet pretends to be a chaste widow?

中国孔子论坛Furthermore, the government maintained a registry of both chaste widows and thrice-married women. The chaste widows received accolades from the government (Kendall and Peterson 1983, 35), while the thrice-married women received nothing ...
www.chinakongzi.com/kzubb/showtopic.asp?topicid=1187 - 34k - 网页快照 - 类似网页

female medical workers in ancient china该网站可能含有恶意软件,有可能会危害您的电脑。
I am a widow. How can I let males see me," she replied. Finally she died of the illness . 9 Another example was a certain Madam Hu, who was paised as a "chaste widow." Sticken with disease and when her family was about to send for a ...
www.cintcm.com/e_cintcm/e_forum/female medical workers in a... - 类似网页


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1小时 (2007-07-03 16:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


立牌坊 = 贞节妇人
there's no need not say 'erect/construct a chaste monumental arch'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2小时 (2007-07-03 17:52:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

孔子本来就是官家子弟, 会创造出的思想,出发点在于维护权威并延伸到社会的秩序到家庭的伦理。他的思想伴随了我们从古到今,他的存在必有它的价值,要不然老早就被淘汰了。但再想想一个三千多年前的人的思想虽有许多不足之处,但也有许多可取之处,特别是‘中庸之道’。
balancing everything to their optimum state, such as balancing between analysis & decisiveness, hah,sounds familiar?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7小时 (2007-07-03 22:27:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


oops, I concentrated too much on the '立牌坊‘.
verbatim and gender neutral translation would be:
what would you do if you meet a cad in power who wants to be a prostitute yet pretends to be a chaste person?

true sense of the sentence should be:
what would you do if you meet a double faced cad who is in power?

要当婊子又要立牌坊的当道小人 = 双面小人 = double faced cad

Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
Thank you! I guess, this is the closest one. I was waiting for some more interesting suggestions, but got reminded by a "haste note" to choose a "chaste widow."
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1boasting one's chastitystronggas
3chaste widow
karcsy
3Keeping A Mistress and the Gentleman's Code
pkchan


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boasting one's chastity


Explanation:
又想当婊子,又想立牌坊.
Indulge oneself in prostitution while boasting one's chastity.

这是标准的英文翻译。详见
http://ks.cn.yahoo.com/question/?qid=1407052501086

Example sentence(s):
  • 又想当婊子,又想立牌坊.
  • Indulge oneself in prostitution while boasting one's chastity.

    Reference: http://ks.cn.yahoo.com/question/?qid=1407052501086
stronggas
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 牌坊一般都是由别人立的,婊子不希望人家知道她是婊子,所以装模作样,让别人帮她立牌坊。主动的 boast 似乎不太对口。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  youngson888: agreee
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Keeping A Mistress and the Gentleman's Code


Explanation:
or:You cannot RUN with the hare and hunt with the hounds

POW (90), Happy weekend! Friday, 13th!- [ Translate this page ]让他顺杆儿爬,终要摔死他。 4. You cannot RUN with the hare and hunt with the hounds. 当婊子不能立牌坊,逛窑子哪能去扫黄? 5. SAFE bind, safe find. ...
www.bilinguist.com/data/hy00/messages/24026.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-03 16:28:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other alternatives:
you can't have your cake and eat it
you can't have it both ways
you can't have both the butter and the butter money

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, PK! Hahaha, do you really believe that there aren't people who have the butter and keep the butter money as well? How about an Arch of Chastity for Mata Hari?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chaste widow


Explanation:
遇上既要当婊子又要{立牌坊}的当道小人,你能怎样?
what would you do if you meet a vile person who
wants to be a prostitute yet pretends to be a chaste widow?

中国孔子论坛Furthermore, the government maintained a registry of both chaste widows and thrice-married women. The chaste widows received accolades from the government (Kendall and Peterson 1983, 35), while the thrice-married women received nothing ...
www.chinakongzi.com/kzubb/showtopic.asp?topicid=1187 - 34k - 网页快照 - 类似网页

female medical workers in ancient china该网站可能含有恶意软件,有可能会危害您的电脑。
I am a widow. How can I let males see me," she replied. Finally she died of the illness . 9 Another example was a certain Madam Hu, who was paised as a "chaste widow." Sticken with disease and when her family was about to send for a ...
www.cintcm.com/e_cintcm/e_forum/female medical workers in a... - 类似网页


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1小时 (2007-07-03 16:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


立牌坊 = 贞节妇人
there's no need not say 'erect/construct a chaste monumental arch'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2小时 (2007-07-03 17:52:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

孔子本来就是官家子弟, 会创造出的思想,出发点在于维护权威并延伸到社会的秩序到家庭的伦理。他的思想伴随了我们从古到今,他的存在必有它的价值,要不然老早就被淘汰了。但再想想一个三千多年前的人的思想虽有许多不足之处,但也有许多可取之处,特别是‘中庸之道’。
balancing everything to their optimum state, such as balancing between analysis & decisiveness, hah,sounds familiar?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7小时 (2007-07-03 22:27:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


oops, I concentrated too much on the '立牌坊‘.
verbatim and gender neutral translation would be:
what would you do if you meet a cad in power who wants to be a prostitute yet pretends to be a chaste person?

true sense of the sentence should be:
what would you do if you meet a double faced cad who is in power?

要当婊子又要立牌坊的当道小人 = 双面小人 = double faced cad



karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you! I guess, this is the closest one. I was waiting for some more interesting suggestions, but got reminded by a "haste note" to choose a "chaste widow."
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wow! I would call that a fundamentalistic interpretation of Confucianism. Nice way to keep law and order, isn't it?