KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

工欲善其事,必先利其器

English translation: Sharpen the knife before cutting the wood


10:37 Oct 22, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Chinese term or phrase: 工欲善其事,必先利其器
我们为了使用者按其所需,取其所要,获得好的道具能发挥其所长,更能表达其龙狮精巧技艺,使之更为生动灵活,更加维妙为俏,翔翔如生.现在将龙狮制作和用料,分成数目等级和价钱,用者可视本身所需.而取本身所要,又能丰俭由人,正如俗语所云:工欲善其事,必先利其器.使用者得心应手,将龙狮艺术发挥至淋漓尽致.
jeremy76
English translation:Sharpen the knife before cutting the wood
Explanation:
1.Sharpen the knife before cutting the wood
2.Sharp tools make good work
3.Perfect tools are necessary for perfect jobs
4.Good tools facilitate good work
5.right tool for right job
6.A perfect tool is a must for a superb job
7.Sharpen your tool before tackling a task
8.The state of art depends on the state of your tool
9. A handy tool makes a handy man
10.elaborate tool is precondition to fine processing
http://www.rainlane.com/dispbbs.asp?boardID=11&ID=14573&page...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-22 13:02:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hku.hk/tscofhku/
http://en.gainwell.com/newEbiz1/EbizPortalFG/portal/html/Gen...

As the Chinese saying goes: "Sharpen your tool before tackling a task", in order to achieve the objective of scale production and professionalism
Selected response from:

Yang Min
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1good work requires good tools
ration
3 +1need the best tools for the job
Diana Lewis
4be well prepared before you get down to the work
orientalhorizon
4use the right tool for the right job
peiling
3Sharpen the knife before cutting the wood
Yang Min


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
need the best tools for the job


Explanation:
Have a look here for other suggestions:

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:fdB8_RdiDBUJ:www.rainla...

Diana Lewis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: Interesting suggestions.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
use the right tool for the right job


Explanation:
use the right tool for the right job

peiling
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be well prepared before you get down to the work


Explanation:
There can be many ways of rendering: A good preparation shall come before an excellent work. / Good tools come before good work. / Sharpen your ax before you chop wood, etc.

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sharpen the knife before cutting the wood


Explanation:
1.Sharpen the knife before cutting the wood
2.Sharp tools make good work
3.Perfect tools are necessary for perfect jobs
4.Good tools facilitate good work
5.right tool for right job
6.A perfect tool is a must for a superb job
7.Sharpen your tool before tackling a task
8.The state of art depends on the state of your tool
9. A handy tool makes a handy man
10.elaborate tool is precondition to fine processing
http://www.rainlane.com/dispbbs.asp?boardID=11&ID=14573&page...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-22 13:02:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hku.hk/tscofhku/
http://en.gainwell.com/newEbiz1/EbizPortalFG/portal/html/Gen...

As the Chinese saying goes: "Sharpen your tool before tackling a task", in order to achieve the objective of scale production and professionalism

Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
good work requires good tools


Explanation:
这一说法经常见于广告词,用google能搜出一大堆例句。

ration
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Moreno
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!