KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

丰俭由人

English translation: simple or fancy, all up to you.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:丰俭由人
English translation:simple or fancy, all up to you.
Entered by: orientalhorizon

10:42 Oct 22, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Chinese term or phrase: 丰俭由人
我们为了使用者按其所需,取其所要,获得好的道具能发挥其所长,更能表达其龙狮精巧技艺,使之更为生动灵活,更加维妙为俏,翔翔如生.现在将龙狮制作和用料,分成数目等级和价钱,用者可视本身所需.而取本身所要,又能丰俭由人,正如俗语所云:工欲善其事,必先利其器.使用者得心应手,将龙狮艺术发挥至淋漓尽致.
jeremy76
simple or fancy, all up to you.
Explanation:
Another suggestion.
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1simple or fancy, all up to you.
orientalhorizon
3simple or luxury is decided by themselves
Yang Min


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
simple or luxury is decided by themselves


Explanation:
simple or luxury is decided by themselves
simple or luxury depends on themselves

Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
simple or fancy, all up to you.


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoyalTrans
13 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!