KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

以各色雷射为底色,绘以萤光彩斑

English translation: paint fluorescent spots against a background of various laser colors


10:51 Oct 22, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Chinese term or phrase: 以各色雷射为底色,绘以萤光彩斑
南狮分级: Categorizing of Southern Lion
A级狮:HK$4600元(2500元) Grade A Lion: HK$4600 Dollar ($2500)
㈠ 采用精选山羊毛,配制头,被,裈.
1. Usage of fine sheep fur along with ???
㈡ 以各色雷射为底色,绘以萤光彩斑.
2.
jeremy76
English translation:paint fluorescent spots against a background of various laser colors
Explanation:
“萤光”是否应为“荧光”?
Selected response from:

ration
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1paint fluorescent spots against a background of various laser colors
ration
3Paint/sketch fluorescent colored spots using a variety of colored lasers for the undertones.Caroline Moreno
3paint neon color spots on flat tone laser color paper
pkchan


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paint fluorescent spots against a background of various laser colors


Explanation:
“萤光”是否应为“荧光”?

ration
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yang Min: 雷射___镭射
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paint neon color spots on flat tone laser color paper


Explanation:
以各色雷射为底色=on flat tone laser color paper
绘以萤光彩斑=paint neon color spots

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Paint/sketch fluorescent colored spots using a variety of colored lasers for the undertones.


Explanation:
For your consideration.

Caroline Moreno
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4