KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

恋爱关系

English translation: dating relationship


20:16 Oct 26, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / letters and testimonials
Chinese term or phrase: 恋爱关系
1. 我们就这样确定了恋爱关系。
2. 你愿意与我建立恋爱关系,我真是欣喜若狂。

我的很多客户向新西兰移民局提供他们之间的恋爱过程。 It seems that "relationship" or "love relationship" doesn't quite fit in the context and purpose. Can you help to come up with some new terms or sentences or solutions. thanks.
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
English translation:dating relationship
Explanation:
I think this is what you might be looking for. HTH.
Selected response from:

Caroline Moreno
United States
Grading comment
thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dating relationshipCaroline Moreno
4courtship
ats333
3 +1a serious relationship
pkchan
4intimate relationship
Ralph Dunsdon
3a boy / girl friend relationshipRitchest
3date, go out, romantic relationship, seeing
Wilman
1affection link/connection
gabriella gentile


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
date, go out, romantic relationship, seeing


Explanation:
date (verb)
go out (verb)
romantic relationship (noun)
seeing each other (verb)

Wilman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
affection link/connection


Explanation:
This may be a new idea. But I agree with both answerer and I would translate as "love engagement" or "couple tie"

gabriella gentile
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intimate relationship


Explanation:
intimate connection, relationship

Ralph Dunsdon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a serious relationship


Explanation:
如何运用心理意象为恋爱关系,并成功- [ Translate this page ]达到什么样的恋爱关系和伙伴,我们将让你快乐,你必须想象你交配欲望尽量详细, ... Is she's just looking for a serious relationship or just casual dating? ...
www.myarticlemall.com/.../Article/How-To-Use-Mental-Imagery... - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

有用的方法,保持健康的恋爱关系- [ Translate this page ]It isn't so difficult to have a healthy dating relationship as long as you know when to stick around - and when to bail.它不是那么难有健康的恋爱关系, ...
www.myarticlemall.com/.../Article/Useful-Methods-To-Maintai... - 62k - Cached - Similar pages


pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: or a commited relationship.
1 day4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a boy / girl friend relationship


Explanation:
a boy / girl friend relationship

become my boy/girl friend

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 15

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
courtship


Explanation:
courtship = 求愛;求婚;求愛期

Example sentence(s):
  • e.g.He won her heart after a brief courtship.
  • 經過短時期的追求,他便贏得了她的芳心。

    Reference: http://hk.dictionary.yahoo.com/search.html?q=1&s=courtship
ats333
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dating relationship


Explanation:
I think this is what you might be looking for. HTH.

Caroline Moreno
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoyalTrans
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Robert!