KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

天网恢恢疏而不漏

English translation: (lit.) the net of Heaven has large meshes but it lets nothing through


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:天网恢恢 疏而不漏
English translation:(lit.) the net of Heaven has large meshes but it lets nothing through
Entered by: xxxvwkl

03:41 Feb 23, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Chinese term or phrase: 天网恢恢疏而不漏
Part of this phrase was used as the title of a book by Lian Hearn "Heaven's net is wide". Just wondering if there is a good suggestion for the second part of the phrase. Thank you for your time
Michael Lai
(lit.) the net of Heaven has large meshes but it lets nothing through
Explanation:
This would be the literal translation.

However an appropriate interpretation in English would be:
The mills of God grind slowly but surely

mills of God = Fate / Plans of God (天网)
although it DOES NOT necessary imply the punishing of an evil deed as in the Chinese phrase.

grinds slowly = takes time to unfold

but surely (而不漏)
Selected response from:

xxxvwkl
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3justice will ultimately prevail
pkchan
4 +1(lit.) the net of Heaven has large meshes but it lets nothing throughxxxvwkl
4Heaven's net is wide- it always catches the wicked.Caroline Moreno
4can never get away with a crime, even though every law seemingly has its loopholes
Helen Li
4heaven's vengeance is slow but sure
Yang Min


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
justice will ultimately prevail


Explanation:
or:Justice has long arms

汉语俗语英译20句- [ Translate this page ]汉语俗语英译20句. 1. 她动不动就骂她的孩子们,但孩子们都知道她是刀子嘴豆腐心。 ... 扩展:天网恢恢,疏而不漏:Justice has long arms. 14. 江山易改,本性难移。 ...
www.cycnet.com/cms/2004/englishcorner/translation/200609/t2... - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

汉语俗语英译20句- 沪江口译频道- [ Translate this page ]汉译英, '放开'用'eliminate'? "家教"的英文该怎么说? .... 扩展:天网恢恢,疏而不漏:Justice has long arms. 14. 江山易改,本性难移。 ...
tr.hjenglish.com/page/13036/ - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma
1 hr
  -> 謝謝

agree  orientalhorizon: Justice has long arms
3 hrs
  -> 感謝

agree  Angus Woo
9 hrs
  -> 多謝

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(lit.) the net of Heaven has large meshes but it lets nothing through


Explanation:
This would be the literal translation.

However an appropriate interpretation in English would be:
The mills of God grind slowly but surely

mills of God = Fate / Plans of God (天网)
although it DOES NOT necessary imply the punishing of an evil deed as in the Chinese phrase.

grinds slowly = takes time to unfold

but surely (而不漏)



    Reference: http://www.wendian.com.cn/idiom/t/8191.html
    Reference: http://www.zdic.net/cd/ci/4/ZdicE5ZdicA4ZdicA9282400.htm
xxxvwkl
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Moreno: I like your first suggestion for a literal translation here.
16 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can never get away with a crime, even though every law seemingly has its loopholes


Explanation:
直译为"can never get away with a crime, even though every law seemingly has its loopholes"

Helen Li
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heaven's vengeance is slow but sure


Explanation:
It seems well accepted.
http://www.google.cn/search?q=heaven's vengeance is slow but...

Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Heaven's net is wide- it always catches the wicked.


Explanation:
This is more of a free translation, so it conveys the meaning of Heaven catching the wicked in the end. You could also use the word "evildoers" instead of "the wicked" if you like that better.

Caroline Moreno
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4