KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

搬起石头砸自己的脚

English translation: Lift the stone only to drop it on his own feet


10:52 Apr 22, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Chinese term or phrase: 搬起石头砸自己的脚
搬起石头砸自己的脚 It means picking up a stone to throw it on other's feet,however,it droped on own's feet. means want to harm other person,but harm himself instead
Simtech Zhang
China
English translation:Lift the stone only to drop it on his own feet
Explanation:
“搬起石头砸自己的脚”的直译和意译。_雅虎知识堂“搬起石头砸自己的脚”的直译和意译。 1; 下一篇文章. 1.直译lift a rock only to drop it on one's own feet 2.意译hoist with one's own petard(意为“made to suffer ...
ks.cn.yahoo.com/question/1407010412400.html - 51k - 网页快照 - 类似网页

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-22 12:53:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an attack boomeranged on oneself ---- suggested by Wenjer Leuschel.
looking for trouble / trouble seeker ---- suggested by Jacques de Meulenaer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-22 13:17:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

backfire ---- suggested by logique
Hoisted by one's petard ---- suggested by Wing-Sze-Ho.
Selected response from:

AZ-Loc
China
Grading comment
Thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5shoot oneself in the foot
QUOI
4 +5Lift the stone only to drop it on his own feet
AZ-Loc


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Lift the stone only to drop it on his own feet


Explanation:
“搬起石头砸自己的脚”的直译和意译。_雅虎知识堂“搬起石头砸自己的脚”的直译和意译。 1; 下一篇文章. 1.直译lift a rock only to drop it on one's own feet 2.意译hoist with one's own petard(意为“made to suffer ...
ks.cn.yahoo.com/question/1407010412400.html - 51k - 网页快照 - 类似网页

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-22 12:53:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an attack boomeranged on oneself ---- suggested by Wenjer Leuschel.
looking for trouble / trouble seeker ---- suggested by Jacques de Meulenaer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-22 13:17:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

backfire ---- suggested by logique
Hoisted by one's petard ---- suggested by Wing-Sze-Ho.

AZ-Loc
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacques de Meulenaer: looking for trouble / trouble seeker
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jacques! :-)

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: an attack boomeranged on oneself
1 hr
  -> 谢谢文哲兄! :-)

agree  logique: What a boomerang it is!/backfire
1 hr
  -> Thank you, logique. There seems to be various expressions. :-)

agree  wingho: Hoisted by one's petard is probably the best! Does this expression in Chinese mean the same as 自食其果?
2 hrs
  -> Yup, you are right. :-)

agree  chica nueva: http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:MkPHxrzWhOQJ:ks.cn.yaho...
11 hrs
  -> thanks, lai an. :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
shoot oneself in the foot


Explanation:
(idiom) To act against one's own interest.

QUOI
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wingho: i think this looses the nuance where the intention was to harm someone else, but having it backfire.
2 mins

agree  xiaoyanchen: I think this is the right equivalent idiom. http://www.freexinwen.com/chinese/eng/wi/lesson337.asp
8 hrs

agree  chica nueva: http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:s5uXiIrUyXoJ:www.hjbbs.... 搬起石头砸自己的脚 foot&hl=en&ct=clnk&cd=2&gl=nz to unintentionally do something which spoils a situation for yourself (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)
8 hrs

agree  pastoral taylor: agree
12 hrs

agree  AZ-Loc
15 hrs

agree  M. Mayfield
1 day17 hrs