KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

齐心赚世界人民的钱

English translation: Let's be of one heart and mind to make the world pay!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:齐心赚世界人民的钱
English translation:Let's be of one heart and mind to make the world pay!
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

12:04 Jul 5, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Ideological / Political Slogan
Chinese term or phrase: 齐心赚世界人民的钱
This is the most funny slogan I recently read. It would be enlightening to translate it properly into English for public knowledge.

当你听到“齐心赚世界人民的钱”时,很可能接下来你的钱就被自己人给赚走了。不过,你我都是世界人民,所以你赚我的钱,我赚你的钱,如此一来,大家都在“赚世界人民的钱”。最怕的是做了白工,什么都没赚到,只赚到“腥味”。

How would you translate this phrase into English?

Thanks in advance!
Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Let's be of one heart and mind and make the world pay!
Explanation:
I feel energised already.
Selected response from:

QUOI
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you! But I go straight for abinitio's suggestion, because his/her energizing make us all gay now.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Let's be of one heart and mind and make the world pay!
QUOI
5GIVE IT A TRY
jyuan_us
4 +1Together, we make money worldwide
Jason Ma
5Come together as one to profit from the people of the world
Prof Projex
4 +1we ,together, making money from the people all over the world
tomu6526
4to take advantage of the global marketsyvonn
4let's profit worldwide all together
agentx
3 +1People from all over the world come together to gain money from people all over the worldricochu0311
3(Together) reap a global harvest.
Michael Lickorish
3Together, we'll make big money.
karcsy
3our collective aim is to go global
pkchan
2Together earning a buck off mankind
Bea Geenen


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
GIVE IT A TRY


Explanation:
let's join hands in making money from all sources across the world.
看了半天沒人回答﹐那我就答吧。


jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: 嗯,有点像翻译比赛,修辞越不像原文,越美化越好。要是没有更好的翻译,这题的得奖人就非你莫属了。


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
our collective aim is to go global


Explanation:
上一代人會說﹕多賺點外匯

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: So, come and sign in to bring more local onto global: http://www.proz.com/?sp=localization


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Come together as one to profit from the people of the world


Explanation:
这样不算太“丑”吧 Wenjer老师 :P

Prof Projex
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 呵呵,你这之间应该已经晓得我非常喜欢开玩笑。这种意识形态的政治号,在当今之世确实比《Интернационал》动听许多,只是使用的语言还是老套,所以我才拿来寻找最佳翻译。 Remember, we are the people of the world and we can profit from each other, definitely.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Together, we make money worldwide


Explanation:
Also, I'd like to suggest: United, we make money worldwide

Jason Ma
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: It sounds to me: United, the States are one - In God we trust. (Take a close look of a dollar banknote and you know what I mean.)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Qin
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Qin.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
let's profit worldwide all together


Explanation:
"let's profit" is a common used sentence.

agentx
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChinChin

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Together, we'll make big money.


Language variant: Let us unite together and make money from the people all aorund the globe/world.

Explanation:
Let us unite together and make money from the people all aorund the globe/world.

Together, we'll make money from the people all around the world.

齐心赚世界人民的钱 --> 还有另一个含义
Together, we'll make big money.



karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: 呵呵,你那个"big money"让我想起Sweet Charity里那些taxi dancers唱的"Hey, Big Spender"。蛮像自由译者咧。


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to take advantage of the global markets


Explanation:
Please be noted that, all of the above mentioned translations have made the same mistake by misconceiving the meaning of the phrase. Please be acknowledged of the following facts.

1. The whole paragraph is trying to correct a misconception: "people of the world" only means others/people from other countries.

2. The phrase “齐心赚世界人民的钱”is the trick, and that's why it is so difficult to deliver the connotation.


    Reference: http://google.com
    Reference: http://thesaurus.com
yvonn
France
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hmm, sounds like other people's effort, other people's money, just take adavantage of it. I guess we need a native to get the right tone in English.


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we ,together, making money from the people all over the world


Explanation:
觉得这里要强调的是 赚”世界人民“的钱

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-07-06 02:39:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we ,together, make money from the people all over the world


tomu6526
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, the stress is on "赚 '世界人民' 的钱." I agree with you. An accurate English translation is, however, difficult to find. Maybe I'll take Michael's suggestion: Reap a Global Harvest Together!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxchance: 这个理解抓住了重点。
3 days2 hrs
  -> 呵呵 正好看到老师傅的帖子 谢谢

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Together earning a buck off mankind


Explanation:
Throwing in another suggestion - just for the fun of it!

Bea Geenen
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias por participar en la diversión! ¡Que tengas gran éxito en España al igual en Taiwán y en China!


1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Let's be of one heart and mind and make the world pay!


Explanation:
I feel energised already.

QUOI
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you! But I go straight for abinitio's suggestion, because his/her energizing make us all gay now.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your humor. A pretty good alternative: "Let's be of one heart and mind to make the world pay!" I am energized again (after a long day running around Munich and drinking a lot of beer).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lickorish: Exxxcellent :D
3 hrs

agree  jyuan_us: when i saw your being energised﹐ i was energiZed too
3 hrs
  -> 你 energise me, 我 energie you, we are all happy and gay.

agree  xxxchance: 忠实原文,直截了当,绝不虚伪 :D
2 days4 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Together) reap a global harvest.


Explanation:
In Chinese this phrase sounds more cynical and cold hearted than my translation... doesn't it?

Apparently "reap a global harvest" is sometimes used by churches to refer to the reaping of human souls... but I think it's okay in a business context too.

For you consideration, Master Wenjer.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-07-06 01:53:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But probably not in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-07-06 07:22:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Imagine a neon sign reads, "Reap a Global Harvest!":

http://tw.youtube.com/watch?v=YoBTsMJ4jNk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days11 hrs (2008-07-07 23:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi. "Unite and...(reverse global warming/ defeat Capitalism/ kill the terrorists)!" is a very strong call to action. Is 齐心 used to exhort people to action, or does it just describe the (more passive) state of being "of one mind"?

If 齐心 is more passive, I would use "Let's reap a global harvest, together".

There are lots of great answers here- and I am worried that "harvest" is too far removed from the original sense. I especially like Bea's "Together let's earn a buck off mankind" and Jason's "Together let's make money worldwide!" These 2 answers are more faithful to the source.






"Let's reap a global harvest together"

Michael Lickorish
Australia
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Interesting observation. Death and Tax reap, too. Imagine a neon sign reads, "Reap a Global Harvest!" I think we need another Powwow in Taiwan soon.

Asker: Thanks for the Reaper. Do you think "Unite and reap a global harvest!" would be in an equivalent tone as in Chinese?

Asker: Thanks for the analysis. An ideological slogan, as appeared in some kind of declaration, is usually a strong call to action. However, the previous explication must lead "logically" over to the call of action, e.g., "Reverse global warming!" In our case, it was just a would-like-to-be political declaration, kind of an unsuccessful imitation. So, Jason's play-down with "Together, let's make money worldwide!" could be closer to the original in that it reflects the failed rhetoric. Of course, Bea's "Together let's earn a buck off mankind" reflects almost the same thing and gives it more of humor, just as funny as what abinitio suggests.


1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
People from all over the world come together to gain money from people all over the world


Language variant: People worldwide come together to make money worldwide

Explanation:
湊热闹而已
这么多人, 送死不会太明显吧...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days9 hrs (2008-07-08 21:30:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

谢谢!!!看来湊热闹还不是白湊~以后多多赐教~~

ricochu0311
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 看来你还真地在这里观察过一段时日。不过,死不了人的。大不了大家都不玩了。But, "people from all over the world come together to make money worldwide" sounds really good.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us: 繞口令。有時需要這樣的文體。
1 hr
  -> Thank you so much!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!