KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

嫌弃

English translation: If I could be of help, I'd gladly be at your disposal, too.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:如果不嫌弃,也算我一个吧。
English translation:If I could be of help, I'd gladly be at your disposal, too.
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

16:05 Jul 7, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Common Expression
Chinese term or phrase: 嫌弃
Some one wrote: 如果不嫌弃,也算我一个吧。

Context: Expression of willingness to contribute.

Question: How would you translated "嫌弃"?
Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
If I Could Help
Explanation:
If I Could Help
Selected response from:

Ritchest
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you! Special thanks go to Michael for his cultural insight.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2don't mindricochu0311
4If I Could HelpRitchest
4dislike and avoid
agentx
3if nobody objects, ...
Michael Lickorish
3if I'm welcome (here)
Jason Young


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dislike and avoid


Explanation:
嫌弃有多种译法,除了dislike and avoid,再举两例:
Be out of conceit with sth.
对某事厌倦;嫌弃某人[某事物]
He was never ashamed in the least of his home, nor was Miriam of hers.
他从来也没有丝毫嫌弃自己家的意思,米丽安也一样。


agentx
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChinChin

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
don't mind


Explanation:
FYI

just thinking about 不嫌弃 being changed into sth like 愿意

e.g.
If you think I'm capable



ricochu0311
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. I believe that every one of us is capable of doing simple translation. We are encouraged to sign in, download the files and upload the translated files for further processing by other peers. I am just wondering why should any one of us be so humble to ask for permission. If we make mistakes in translation, they will be corrected by others. And that's it.

Asker: Let me explain the reason why I don't choose this suggestion and don't think that LoyalTrans should have been meaning this way: It is totally in the interest of the volunteer and the Management of this website that people want to participate in the presumably ever ongoing localization project. That is why the Management would never reject any volunteer. The Management would like to have quality translation and that can be achieved and ensured by public judgement. So, the translations will be reviewed/proofread by other peers --- however, not specific ones, or else the judgement can be biased. (It is obvious that everybody works in his own interest. To ensure that there is no conflict between public and private interests, it is reasonable that the translations be done anonymously and reviewed anonymously. Only the Top Management shall know who does what, not any peers or any moderators. So, there is no need to ask "if you don't mind, I'd like to..." Sign in and download files that you would like to translate whenever you have the time. Your translation will be judged by peers, not by any one who has animosity against you and wants to pick on your translation. So, you don't need to ask anything like "if you don't mind" in this case. If it's of your interest, just sign in, download, translate and upload. Have no fear --- Your contributions will not be discredited by anyone who believes that he represents the sole authority. Go ahead, LoyalTrans, you are counted upon when you sign in. You don't need to ask anything in this way and feel denied when the supposed authority doesn't give you a positive answer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine: supplement to my own comment: 嫌弃 can mean a lot of things ranging from "(if you) don't mind," to the much stronger "to reject, detest, loathe." Here, as "don't mind" is actually a expression of politeness.  
5 hrs
  -> Thank you so much!

agree  LoyalTrans: I guess this is what I mean..
13 hrs
  -> Thank you so much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
if I'm welcome (here)


Explanation:
FYI

Jason Young
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestion. I guess this expression is a typical Chinese way of showing fear of disapproval of authorities. But, actually, there is no other authority in translation than the understanding of other people. If anyone wants to contribute to the localization of this website, his/her translation will be proofread by not only one peer, but by many others. It is not a priviledge to translate or to proofread, but a voluntary contribution to the community. All contributions are welcome.


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If I Could Help


Explanation:
If I Could Help

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you! Special thanks go to Michael for his cultural insight.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
if nobody objects, ...


Language variant: if nobody minds

Explanation:
"If nobody objects..." is pure formality, no one really expects to be rejected...

In fact it can sound a little intrusive: "If nobody objects, I'll have the last piece of cake" (....silence....) "Great!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-07-08 06:52:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Actually "if nobody objects..." sounds pretty submissive (or indicates submission to general opinion). The exception I gave confused my answer.

Michael Lickorish
Australia
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hmm, interesting observation. Of course, no one expects to be rejected. However, the Western society has a quite different power structure than the Chinese. Just imagine that some one who is regarded as superior to others says "The last piece is for me." You might shrug and say, "Great, then." That happens quite often among Chinese and everybody would just keep silent, if nobody dares to point out the trick. I guess Ritchest's "If I could be of any help, I'd gladly be at your disposal." may be in the right (submissive) tone for our case.