KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

你站着说话不腰疼

English translation: It's easy (for you) to criticize from the sidelines.


02:57 Jul 10, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Slang
Chinese term or phrase: 你站着说话不腰疼
兴趣使然。昨日被家人数落了这么一句,突然职业病发作,就上来听听大家的高见。
Jason Young
China
English translation:It's easy (for you) to criticize from the sidelines.
Explanation:
(or) ...stand there and criticize
Selected response from:

M. Mayfield
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2It's easier said than done, the shoe isn't pinching your toe!
orientalhorizon
3 +2It's easy (for you) to criticize from the sidelines.
M. Mayfield
4 +1easy to say.
Duobing Chen
4GOD'S IN HIS HEAVEN, ALL'S RIGHT WITH THE WORLD.
William Wu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
GOD'S IN HIS HEAVEN, ALL'S RIGHT WITH THE WORLD.


Explanation:
fyi

William Wu
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
easy to say.


Explanation:
仅供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Mayfield: perhaps "easy for you to say"
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It's easy (for you) to criticize from the sidelines.


Explanation:
(or) ...stand there and criticize

M. Mayfield
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  pastoral taylor
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It's easier said than done, the shoe isn't pinching your toe!


Explanation:
比较口语化的表达,翻起来不容易,不妨用现成的习语,再加一点演绎吧。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-07-10 12:51:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我们平常用这句话,一般在以下几种情况下:1、你遇到一件烦心事儿,心里觉得很郁闷,你的朋友知道了觉得没啥,可能会说:“这有什么大不了,没必要为它烦恼。”,你听了很可能会说:“你是站着说话不腰疼,事儿没摊在自己身上,自己哪知道别人的难处。” 2、你完成了一项工件,觉得费了千辛万苦,做得已经很不错了,可一位同事却一个劲说这儿做的不好,那儿干的不漂亮,你一听就烦了:“你是站着说话不腰疼,你没亲自干,哪知道做到这样是多么不容易。” 3、几个人谈论一件事,其中一位理论家从来没动手干过,也不需要他去动手,但他却是高谈阔论,说的头头是道,而你在这方面很有经验,深知真要做起来可没那么简单,于是便对他说:“你是站着说话不腰疼,事情哪象你想象的那么容易!别光纸上谈兵、眼高手低。”

所以,其大致意思还是比较接近英文的“easier said than done”,但要传神,还得根据具体上下文,适当演绎一下。

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
6 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  AliceChen: agree
19 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!