KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

慢热的人

English translation: (will) get devoted gradually only in a quite slow pace


05:00 Aug 28, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Chinese term or phrase: 慢热的人
(感情方面)我是一个很慢热的人。

Meaning someone who respondes slowly to passions and feelings shown by the opposite sex. Will "slowpoke" do? Any idea? Tks in advance!
Jason Young
China
English translation:(will) get devoted gradually only in a quite slow pace
Explanation:
When talking about emotion or love, "devote" is a best word to use here.
Selected response from:

Wallace Gu
China
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prudent about loveRitchest
3 +1(will) get devoted gradually only in a quite slow pace
Wallace Gu
3initially slow to respond...
M. Mayfield


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
initially slow to respond...


Explanation:
...to one's advances

She was a bit of a shrinking violet, not to say a cold fish.

M. Mayfield
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(will) get devoted gradually only in a quite slow pace


Explanation:
When talking about emotion or love, "devote" is a best word to use here.

Wallace Gu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esperance777: 我投你一票!
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prudent about love


Explanation:
prudent about love

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 15