KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

义薄云天

English translation: a good-will as high as sky


13:10 Aug 28, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Chinese term or phrase: 义薄云天
然而就是这样一个义薄云天的爱心活动
morena_i
English translation:a good-will as high as sky
Explanation:
义薄云天 can be rendered as "with utmost righteousness", "extremely justice-minded", "full of integrity", "with a good-will so strong as reaches the sky", here, it can be simply put as suggested above.
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a good-will as high as sky
orientalhorizon
4high-adored or high-admired, or well-thought-ofHawkins Huang
4extremely having a sense of honor and justice/personal loyalty
Gertrude Tsau


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extremely having a sense of honor and justice/personal loyalty


Explanation:
比喻極有義氣
http://dict.revised.moe.edu.tw/cgi-bin/newDict/dict.sh?idx=d...



Gertrude Tsau
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high-adored or high-admired, or well-thought-of


Explanation:
this is an exaggeration, means, a virtuous act that will move the heave (cloud and sky).

Hawkins Huang

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a good-will as high as sky


Explanation:
义薄云天 can be rendered as "with utmost righteousness", "extremely justice-minded", "full of integrity", "with a good-will so strong as reaches the sky", here, it can be simply put as suggested above.

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12