KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Insurance

被保险人按照货物从中国境内出口时的发票向保险人申报

English translation: The Insured files the invoice cut during the export of goods from China with the Insurer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:被保险人按照货物从中国境内出口时的发票向保险人申报
English translation:The Insured files the invoice cut during the export of goods from China with the Insurer
Entered by: xxxanastasia t

13:52 Mar 4, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Export Credit Insurance
Chinese term or phrase: 被保险人按照货物从中国境内出口时的发票向保险人申报
My current version:
The Insured files the invoice during the export of goods from China

But it sounds like:
|The Insured| |files the invoice| |during the export of goods from China|
(sounds like the invoice should be filed during the export of the goods, which is wrong)
when it should be:
|The Insured| |files| |the invoice during the export of goods from China|
xxxanastasia t
The insured to file a claim...
Explanation:
The insured to file a claim according to the invoice that is issued when the goods were exported from China.
Selected response from:

Cathy Johnson
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The insured to file a claim...Cathy Johnson
4The insured specifies her claim against the insurance company according to the bill of lading ...
Ozethai


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The insured to file a claim...


Explanation:
The insured to file a claim according to the invoice that is issued when the goods were exported from China.

Cathy Johnson
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peter arnout: 'was issued' is more correct
15 mins
  -> Thank you. You are right!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The insured specifies her claim against the insurance company according to the bill of lading ...


Explanation:
... issued when merchandise were exported from China.

Refer to usage in the following cases:

Rapiscan v. Global
On 14 December 2000, Global Container faxed the draft bill of lading to ... as they were applicable to heads of claim other than claims based on negligence. ...
www.onlinedmc.co.uk/rapiscan_v__global.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
East West v. DKBS 1912
The authorities established that a bill of lading remained in force even ... The judge added that this claim based on proprietary rights was outside the ...
www.onlinedmc.co.uk/east_west_v__dkbs_1912.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
[DOC]
U.S. EXPORT TO MEXICO BILL OF LADING Terms & Conditions Sec. 1. (a ...
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
If the description of articles or other information on this bill of lading is found to be incorrect or incomplete, the freight charges must be paid based ...
www.fedexfreight.fedex.com/spanish_bol.doc?link=4 - Similar pages
[PDF]
VICS Bill of Lading
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
claim or any part or parts of the claim specified in the notice. ... bill of lading. Storage charges, based on carrier’s tariff, shall start no sooner ...
www.fedexfreight.fedex.com/vicsform.pdf?link=4 - Similar pages
[PDF]
STRAIGHT BILL OF LADING
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
any, designated to receive notice on this bill of lading. Storage charges,. based on carrier's tariff, shall start no sooner than the next business day ...
www.ljcrane.com/frame/LJ Bill of Lading LJ020 0506.PDF - Similar pages
Transwood Busines Terms - Loss and Damages
Original bill of lading, if not previously surrendered to carrier, when shipment was prepaid or when claim is based on misrouting or valuation. ...
www.transwood.com/businessterms/loss_and_damage.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
UNIFORM BILL OF LADING TERMS AND CONDITIONS FORM OTC199-I3 - RULES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
notice on this bill of lading. Storage charges, based on carrier's ... the owner of the property sold hereunder, upon claim and proof of. ownership. ...
www.jevic.com/pdf/otc199-I3.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
UNIFORM BILL OF LADING TERMS AND CONDITIONS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
no carrier shall be liable, and such claims will not be paid. ... notice on this bill of lading. Storage charges, based on the carrier’s tariff, shall ...
www.averittexpress.com/Documents/bolside2.pdf - Similar pages
Expert Advice: Frequently Asked Questions

Ozethai
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12