KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Insurance

隶属业务部

English translation: Subordinate to the Sales Division, under the Sales Div.


05:51 Jun 23, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Chinese term or phrase: 隶属业务部
"隶属业务部" - not much context... sorry :(
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:Subordinate to the Sales Division, under the Sales Div.
Explanation:
银行保险科 is part of the 业务部, which has many departments。

业务部 can be translated into Sales Division, Business Division and many others.
Selected response from:

Zhoudan
Grading comment
Thanks!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Subordinate to the Sales Division, under the Sales Div.Zhoudan
4subordinate office(s)/division(s)/department(s)Wenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
隶属业务部
Subordinate to the Sales Division, under the Sales Div.


Explanation:
银行保险科 is part of the 业务部, which has many departments。

业务部 can be translated into Sales Division, Business Division and many others.

Zhoudan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: You got it.
41 mins

agree  Marc Van Gastel
59 mins

agree  Ozethai
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
隶属业务部
subordinate office(s)/division(s)/department(s)


Explanation:
Pick one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-06-23 06:31:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Departments subordinate to Banking and Insurance Division\" would be the right term for it.

Don\'t misunderstand the term as \"Sales Divison\" or something like that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-06-23 06:35:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Because the subordinate departments do not necessarily undertake sales activities. They usually do the jobs of processing applications and other paper works.

Of course, it is possible that the term means \"Sales Department subordinate to Banking and Insurance Division.\" And is very much likely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2004-06-23 06:54:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I am a bit too wrong. Zhoudan\'s understanding is correct.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24