KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Insurance

财补

English translation: financial subsidy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:财补
English translation:financial subsidy
Entered by: Victor Wang

09:26 Jun 23, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Chinese term or phrase: 财补
南山之主管必须负担部分财补,增加主管现行筛选新人的机率。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
financial subsidy
Explanation:
d
Selected response from:

Victor Wang
China
Grading comment
Thanks....
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2financial subsidyVictor Wang
4financial aid/assistance/supportWenjer Leuschel
3 +1financial indemnity
Marc Van Gastel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
财补
financial subsidy


Explanation:
d

Victor Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhoudan: 財政補貼
37 mins

agree  jyuan_us
5 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
财补
financial indemnity


Explanation:
Probably stands for 财务补偿
is what the English-Chinese dictionary of international finance says

Indemnity is vague
could also be "reimbursements, payments, compensations, restitutions"
look at the context, if any, and take your pick.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-06-23 09:58:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contingent perhaps no good, sorry

Marc Van Gastel
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: this seems to fit the context
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
财补
financial aid/assistance/support


Explanation:
Usually, insurance companies provide their employees education with financial aid/assistance/support programs.

The following one (financial aid program) is for employees in directing positions.
http://myjob.hotrank.com.tw/joblist_F.asp?p_sn=92686

The following one (financial aid program) is for new-employees.
http://www.officelady.com.tw/joblist_F.asp?p_sn=74620


Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24