KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Insurance

article concerning 权益转让 (quan2yi4 zhuan3rang4)

English translation: a few points to note....


09:52 Jun 24, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Chinese term or phrase: article concerning 权益转让 (quan2yi4 zhuan3rang4)
In a rider to an insurance policy, an article dealingwith transfer of rights and interests reads as follows:
"投保人经被保险人或被保险人的监护人同意,可提出本附加险合同权益转让的申请并书面通知保险人,并经保险人在保险合同上批注后生效."

It seems to be saying:
"With the consent of the insured party, the insurer may propose an application and written notice to the insurer for transferring rights and interests under this rider, to take effect after the insurer has added the endorsement to this rider." Does this make sense? Can anyone suggest a more intelligible rendering?

Thank you in advance!
Germaine A Hoston
English translation:a few points to note....
Explanation:
投保人 = applicant
被保险人 = insured
保险人 = insurer

被保险人(Insured). 是指其财产或者人身受保险合同保障,享有保险金请求权的人 ...
www.huangshi.gov.cn/china/shzn/picc/bxcd/bxcdB.htm

投保人(Applicant)
又称“要保人”或“保单持有人”,与保险人订立保险合同,并按照保险合同负有支付保险费义务的人。投保人作为保险合同当事人的一方,可以是自然人也可以是法人。
http://www.huangshi.gov.cn/china/shzn/picc/bxcd/bxcdA.htm

保险人(Insurer) 是指与投保人订立保险合同,并承担赔偿或给付保险金责任的保险公司。
www.zgxl.net/light/yjcs/baoxian/baoxian.htm

You'll find more examples by typing "投保人 applicant", "保险人 insurer" and "保险人 insurer" in Google.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 0 min (2004-06-25 10:53:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With the consent of the insured.... the applicant can draw up the application for transfer of rights and interests, and inform the insurer in writing. This takes effect upon the endorsement of the insurer on the policy.

Note:
Not perfect but I hope this helps...............
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a few points to note....
Denyce Seow
4 +1Please see explanation
angielin
4 +1agree
jyuan_us


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
article concerning 权益转让 (quan2yi4 zhuan3rang4)
agree


Explanation:
right

transferring rights and interests to a 3rd party.

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
11 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
article concerning ~{H(RfW*HC~} (quan2yi4 zhuan3rang4)
Please see explanation


Explanation:
I am offering partial help:
"With the consent of the insured or the guardian of the insured, the policy buyer may propose (note: or initiate) an application in writing to the insurer for transferring the benefits under this rider..." the rest follows what you posted in your question.

angielin
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
10 days

1 day56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
article concerning 权益转让 (quan2yi4 zhuan3rang4)
a few points to note....


Explanation:
投保人 = applicant
被保险人 = insured
保险人 = insurer

被保险人(Insured). 是指其财产或者人身受保险合同保障,享有保险金请求权的人 ...
www.huangshi.gov.cn/china/shzn/picc/bxcd/bxcdB.htm

投保人(Applicant)
又称“要保人”或“保单持有人”,与保险人订立保险合同,并按照保险合同负有支付保险费义务的人。投保人作为保险合同当事人的一方,可以是自然人也可以是法人。
http://www.huangshi.gov.cn/china/shzn/picc/bxcd/bxcdA.htm

保险人(Insurer) 是指与投保人订立保险合同,并承担赔偿或给付保险金责任的保险公司。
www.zgxl.net/light/yjcs/baoxian/baoxian.htm

You'll find more examples by typing "投保人 applicant", "保险人 insurer" and "保险人 insurer" in Google.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 0 min (2004-06-25 10:53:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With the consent of the insured.... the applicant can draw up the application for transfer of rights and interests, and inform the insurer in writing. This takes effect upon the endorsement of the insurer on the policy.

Note:
Not perfect but I hope this helps...............

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
10 days