KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Insurance

零时 (ling2shi2)

English translation: 12:01


10:38 Jun 24, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Chinese term or phrase: 零时 (ling2shi2)
In a rider to an insurance policy,the full sentence reads, "生效日以批注所载生效日期的次日零时为准". Does this mean that the effective date shall be 12:01 a.m. on the day after the effective date indicated in the endorsement"?

Thanks in advance!
Germaine A Hoston
English translation:12:01
Explanation:
Usually we would say 12:01 a.m. in English; the Chinese literally means midnight.
Selected response from:

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +412:01
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
5 +31
angielin
2 +200:00 or 00:01
Denyce Seow


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
零时 (ling2shi2)
12:01


Explanation:
Usually we would say 12:01 a.m. in English; the Chinese literally means midnight.

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: my first thought. 0.00 hours, 12 midnight...
15 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
2 hrs

agree  Ozethai: But prefer to verify with the clients, as Denyce suggests.
11 hrs

agree  Chinoise
11 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
零时 (ling2shi2)
00:00 or 00:01


Explanation:
Germaine, this is a tricky one. In Chinese, 零时 indeed means 00:00 or 24:00, but most of the information I found show that the time of effect in insurance policies is usually 12:01 or 00:01. I have the following examples for you. I'm working on a translation about insurance too, so I'm particularly interested in this topic (FOR NOW!! :p). I know this does not quite answer your question........ but I hope it can lead to something.....

"Coverage effective 12:01 am on September 1, 2003 and will terminate 12:01am of September 1, 2004"
http://www.usm.maine.edu/health/new_page_2.htm

"...for all other benefits begins at 12:01 AM on your scheduled departure date or your effective date, whichever is later."
http://www.gatewaylax.com/travelinsurance.asp

"BINDER-Policy provisions shall take effect 12:01 am on ... by any peril before the effective hour of this insurance, no insurance ..."
nau.jayhill.com/pdf/cropHailForms/NAU%20HAIL%20App.pdf

"American Transit is open for processing of submissions by approved American Transit producers for date stamping, for coverage to take effect 12:01 AM July 1, 2001."
http://www.ins.state.ny.us/p0106292.htm

公众责任险保险合同 (PUBLIC LIABILITY INSURANCE POLICY)
http://www.peichang.com/hetongfanben/baoxian/wenjian/8.htm

自 XX 年 X 月 X 日零时起,至 X 年 X 月 X 日二十四时止。
X months from 00:00 of to 24:00hour of

www.gobytrain.com.tw/europe/pass/products/multi_08.asp
自开票日起6个月内需开始使用,通行证的效期是以零时00:00到午夜24:00为结算一天的基准

www.hmes.kh.edu.tw/~jang/internet-learn1/ nti.dj.net.tw/nt/nt40nt/NT&MSN/AT.html
指定命令的执行时间,以24 小时制HH:MM 表示,00:00 表示午夜零时,若未另外指定日期, 则本排程自动定在下个 ...

hk.chinesegamer.net/ts/index_news.asp?id=33
吞食天地Online收费机制将于8/29(五)凌晨零时(00:00)启动, 亲爱的玩家们,吞食收费机制将于 ...

Just a thought: If someone who just bought a policy kicked the bucket at 00:00:59, does that mean he or she is not entitled to the $$$$ if the policy is only valid at 00:01?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 15 mins (2004-06-24 16:53:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another one:
xtrade.myrice.com/zhinan/hetong/ccbx.htm
自___年__月__日零时起,至 ... __日二十四时止。
from 00:00 of _________ to 24:00 hours of ...

If you can\'t be sure, my advise is for you to check with your client. This is a critical piece of information, so I think you have to be 100% sure.

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai: In particular, your approach and attitude to translation.
5 hrs
  -> *blush* thanksssssssssssss

agree  Chinoise
11 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
零时 (ling2shi2)
1


Explanation:
It must be 12:00am. 12:00am = 00:00 on a 24 hour scale - the very beginning of every single day.

angielin
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai: But I prefer Denyce's approach. We may be authoritative in our translation work, but prudence dictate that the clients shoul have the final definition.
2 hrs
  -> I agree with having more consultation - of course asking the client is always a good idea when in doubt. Just I thought the discussion here was to look at the literally meanings of the term in question. I am quite new here so perhaps I misunderstood

agree  Denyce Seow: Hi Angielin, a BIG welcome to you!! :) Oze's a sweet guy so don't take it the wrong way. You'll know more when you're here for a while. :))) cheeeeeriossssssssssssss
8 hrs
  -> Thanks to both OzeThai and Denyce for your comments to my very first KudoZ answer. :) It's actually fun having language discussions like this here.

agree  Chinoise
10 days