KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Insurance

延壽年金保險

English translation: longevity pension insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:墑氭擭嬥曐瑷
English translation:longevity pension insurance
Entered by: Ozethai

10:32 Jun 25, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
Chinese term or phrase: 延壽年金保險
退休時,以躉繳方式投保「延壽年金保險」,保障領取平均壽命至身故期間的年金,將開放商業保
Denyce Seow
Singapore
longevity pension/annuity insurance
Explanation:
A suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 50 mins (2004-06-25 20:22:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also called \"aged pension insurance\" here.
Selected response from:

Ozethai
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks, Oze...

Angielin: Thanks for your explanations too. :)

Zhoudan: Thanks too... :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Annuity
angielin
4Long-life AnnuityZhoudan
3longevity pension/annuity insurance
Ozethai


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
延壽年金保險
Long-life Annuity


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

Zhoudan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
墑氭擭嬥曐瑷
Annuity


Explanation:
It is just called annuity, but I think the policyholders generally need to buy the policy BEFORE they retire or reach the age of 65, instead of began buying AFTER they retire or turn 65 yrs old. This part I am not so sure though.

Another kind of policy could be similar to what you are asking. It's the "Term Life" policy. This kind of policy covers just a period of the policyholder's life, say 10, 20 or 30 years.

Annuities can also be "term-certain" if the policyholder is more paranoid about being dead in just a few years after they start collect the annuity benefts.

angielin
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
墑氭擭嬥曐瑷
longevity pension/annuity insurance


Explanation:
A suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 50 mins (2004-06-25 20:22:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also called \"aged pension insurance\" here.

Ozethai
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Oze...

Angielin: Thanks for your explanations too. :)

Zhoudan: Thanks too... :))