KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Insurance

bu2chao1guo4 mian3pei2 ri4shu4 不超过免赔日数

English translation: Deductible days


09:53 Jun 27, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Chinese term or phrase: bu2chao1guo4 mian3pei2 ri4shu4 不超过免赔日数
This is in an insurance policy for supplemental hospitalization benefits, where there is a table specifying the amount of supplemental insurance benefits to be paid in the form of a hospital allowance. The payments vary depending on the number of days the insured party is actually hospitalized. Under the column entitled "actual number of days of hospitalization" there are 3 lines:
不超过免赔日数 ( bu2chao1guo4 mian3pei2 ri4shu4) maximum number of days without compensation (the number given is 0). Is this right?
The other two items in this column read:
2. 超过免赔日数但不超过每次最高给付日数 -- 每日住院给付金额×(实际住院日数-免赔日数)
3. 超过每次最高给付日数 -- 每日住院给付金额×(每次最高给付日数-免赔日数)
For each of these the amount of supplementary compensation paid to the insured is epressed in terms of the formula indicated to the right.

I find this very confusting--any help would be greatly appreciated! Thank you in advance!
Germaine A Hoston
English translation:Deductible days
Explanation:
Less than deductible days
More than deductible days and less than maximum payment days.
More than maximum payment days.
Selected response from:

Carol Chen
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Hope these help...
Denyce Seow
3Deductible days
Carol Chen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bu2chao1guo4 mian3pei2 ri4shu4 不超过免赔日数
Hope these help...


Explanation:
就保險單而言,“免賠額”指受保人必須自行支付的任何損失或申索款額。
“Deductible amount” in relation to a policy of insurance means the amount of any loss or claim that an insured person must bear himself.
http://eapp01.hksfc.org.hk/apps/CC/PressRelease.nsf/0/467858...

An example:
Deductible Days, The number of days during the first benefit year for which no benefits will be paid by insurance.
www.ltcia.com/tutorial/QuickInsDesignStd.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-06-27 10:08:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more:
\"Number of deductible days during the coverage period\"
http://www.adverseweather.com/getpage.asp?contentid=2



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-06-27 10:12:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I realise I\'m not giving you a direct answer, but I hope these will make it clearer for you....

the number of deductible days during the coverage period (the more deductible days during the coverage period, the less expensive the premium)
http://www.adverseweather.com/getpage.asp?contentid=1




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-06-27 10:22:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


2. It\'s past the number of deductible day(s) but NOT exceeding the highest no. of payment days. In this case, the calculation would be: daily hospitalisation payment amount x (actual hospitalisation days - deductible days)

3. It\'s past the highest no. of payment days per admission. In this case, the calculation would be: daily hospitalisation payment amount x (highest no. of payment days per admission - deductible days)

The applicable Medicare Payment Days would be 91 through 100.
www.cms.hhs.gov/manuals/pm_trans/R372SNF.pdf

of outpatient mental health treatment for patients not under a partial hospitalization admission will be limited to the partial hospitalization payment amount. ...
www.imagingeconomics.com/supplements/apc/under_3.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-06-27 10:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the \"deductible days\" is indicated as \"0\", I guess it means that the insurance company covers the hospitalisation expenses right from the patient\'s first day of admission into the hospital.

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai
47 mins

1109 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Deductible days


Explanation:
Less than deductible days
More than deductible days and less than maximum payment days.
More than maximum payment days.

Carol Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4