KudoZ home » Chinese to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

帅哥外交

English translation: 'nice guy' diplomacy


10:36 Nov 6, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Diplomacy
Chinese term or phrase: 帅哥外交
我们的外交主要强调的是帅哥外交、风度外交之类,

How would you describe this type of diplomacy? Thanks in advance!
Diana Lewis
English translation:'nice guy' diplomacy
Explanation:
http://micahhalpern.com/archives/2005/06/nice_guys_canat.htm...

NICE GUYS CAN'T NEGOTIATE WITH TERRORISTS
By Micah Halpern
Tuesday June 7, 2005
Column
I am getting weary and wary of this United States obsession with "Nice Guy Diplomacy."
There is no doubt that sometimes it is important to be "nice," to be giving ...
http://www.taiwansecurity.org/News/2002/JT-082902.htm
Taiwan Ditching 'Nice Guy' Diplomacy By Frank Ching. Japan Times, Aug. 29, 2002. Taiwanese Vice President Annette Lu was greeted triumphantly upon her ...
http://www.frontpagemag.com/Articles/Read.aspx?GUID=562C78AB...
US "Nice Guy Diplomacy." The United States is urging Hamas into politics. The United States is not insisting, even conditioning, that before they turn into ...
Selected response from:

Yang Min
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2diplomacy of personal charm
franksf
4'nice guy' diplomacy
Yang Min
4"handsome face" diplomacy; "adonis diplomacy"
orientalhorizon


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"handsome face" diplomacy; "adonis diplomacy"


Explanation:
To make use of some handsome men for diplomatics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-11-06 11:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"风度外交" means diplomacy by showing "comportment, mien, dignified manner or conduct".

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much - for the note as well!


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diplomacy of personal charm


Explanation:
diplomacy of personal charm

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Moreno: Yes, I think this would work.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Philip Tang
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'nice guy' diplomacy


Explanation:
http://micahhalpern.com/archives/2005/06/nice_guys_canat.htm...

NICE GUYS CAN'T NEGOTIATE WITH TERRORISTS
By Micah Halpern
Tuesday June 7, 2005
Column
I am getting weary and wary of this United States obsession with "Nice Guy Diplomacy."
There is no doubt that sometimes it is important to be "nice," to be giving ...
http://www.taiwansecurity.org/News/2002/JT-082902.htm
Taiwan Ditching 'Nice Guy' Diplomacy By Frank Ching. Japan Times, Aug. 29, 2002. Taiwanese Vice President Annette Lu was greeted triumphantly upon her ...
http://www.frontpagemag.com/Articles/Read.aspx?GUID=562C78AB...
US "Nice Guy Diplomacy." The United States is urging Hamas into politics. The United States is not insisting, even conditioning, that before they turn into ...


Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!