KudoZ home » Chinese to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

国际计划

English translation: Plan International


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:国际计划
English translation:Plan International
Entered by: Wilman

04:35 Feb 18, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
Chinese term or phrase: 国际计划
This is an international humantarian organization that targets children. Is the English name "international project"? When I did a google and yahoo search, it didn't come up right. Thanks.
Wilman
United States
Plan International
Explanation:
1996-至今德国GITEC技术公司中国代表处 代表1999-2001 国际计划(PLAN
International)中国项目技术主管(Program Support Manager).
www.cctv.com/tvguide/tvcomment/tyzj/9774.shtml

国际计划 Plan International
www.nongjianv.org/zhanban/shizhounian/zb20.htm

*** IMPORTANT ***
CHECK THIS OUT: http://www.plan-international.org/
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2International ProgramLiu Fuxiang
5 +2Plan International
Denyce Seow
4International PlanRitchest


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
International Program


Explanation:
It refers to a Program or Plan to be implemented internationally.

Liu Fuxiang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  willhuang
3 hrs

agree  David Li
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¹ú¼Ê¼Æ»®
Plan International


Explanation:
1996-至今德国GITEC技术公司中国代表处 代表1999-2001 国际计划(PLAN
International)中国项目技术主管(Program Support Manager).
www.cctv.com/tvguide/tvcomment/tyzj/9774.shtml

国际计划 Plan International
www.nongjianv.org/zhanban/shizhounian/zb20.htm

*** IMPORTANT ***
CHECK THIS OUT: http://www.plan-international.org/

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
4 hrs

agree  jyuan_us
14 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
国际计划
International Plan


Explanation:
国际计划 International Plan
国际纲领/方案 International Program

21世纪议程》 Agenda 21 (the international plan of action adopted by governments in 1992 in Rio de Janeiro Brazil(巴西里约)



Ritchest
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese