KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Internet, e-Commerce

One sentence

English translation: 没有逻辑


18:17 Feb 25, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / Survey
Chinese term or phrase: One sentence
Survey Question:
??ԋАΈ????ӫ??ԋА?ɿ???Ӑ?β?ͬ??

Response:
?ɿ???ֵ?ÐňΣ?Ӑ?dz?ǿ?󵄼?ʵ֧?֣??戝Дǿ??win98??װȎ?γ̐򣬍撻Ī?Ė?ņ??Ʋ??ᓐʲôΊ̢?ɡ?

My question:
I don't really get the part on "ͦһĪ?Ė?ņ??Ʋ??ᓐʲôΊ̢?ɦquot;. Does "ֽņ" mean "cards"? I don't see any logic in this response.
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:没有逻辑
Explanation:
既然是“Survey Question”,就不能指望每个人的“responce”都合乎逻辑。

“win98不装任何程序,玩一年的纸牌估计不会有什么问题吧。”这句话多少带有调侃的意味。“Windows 98”是个比较老的版本,功能不太强,可靠性也不太高。但是,如果在这个操作系统上不安装任何“third party applications”,只运行 Windows 系统内置的游戏软件,如 Hearts 这个自 Windows 3.1 就有的传统纸牌游戏,占用系统的资源极少,对系统的要求也极低,那么即使连续运行一年,也不会出现死机或其他运行故障,可靠性和稳定性一定都很高。:-D

这样的回答有些文不对题。但答题者曲折地表达了一个观念:所谓的可靠性和稳定性,都是相对的、有条件的,都取决于系统的运行环境和任务要求。脱离这些条件和要求谈论可靠性和稳定性,将流于笑谈。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2win98不装任何程序,玩一年的纸牌估计不会有什么问题吧。----运行稳定
Clark An
4 +2没有逻辑
Xiaoping Fu
3It is so reliable that one can leave it alone for about a year without any worry
billychang


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It is so reliable that one can leave it alone for about a year without any worry


Explanation:
I think it means-运行可靠到可以不用焦虑 。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-02-25 19:04:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

纸牌-playing cards (啤(?)牌)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-02-26 02:29:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or I bet I can leave it alone for a year (since playing card may also be gambling)

billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
没有逻辑


Explanation:
既然是“Survey Question”,就不能指望每个人的“responce”都合乎逻辑。

“win98不装任何程序,玩一年的纸牌估计不会有什么问题吧。”这句话多少带有调侃的意味。“Windows 98”是个比较老的版本,功能不太强,可靠性也不太高。但是,如果在这个操作系统上不安装任何“third party applications”,只运行 Windows 系统内置的游戏软件,如 Hearts 这个自 Windows 3.1 就有的传统纸牌游戏,占用系统的资源极少,对系统的要求也极低,那么即使连续运行一年,也不会出现死机或其他运行故障,可靠性和稳定性一定都很高。:-D

这样的回答有些文不对题。但答题者曲折地表达了一个观念:所谓的可靠性和稳定性,都是相对的、有条件的,都取决于系统的运行环境和任务要求。脱离这些条件和要求谈论可靠性和稳定性,将流于笑谈。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxanastasia t
46 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  IC --
20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
win98不装任何程序,玩一年的纸牌估计不会有什么问题吧。----运行稳定


Explanation:
Hehe:)
Stability means sever can run without err,like play cards under win98,whereas reliability includes more supports and compatibility.In other words,”运行可靠is better than 运行稳定.
You can translate the sentence directly.The response is a kind of humorous,so you should smile*^_^*
You know someone often play cards on computer during worktime.*^_^*
Hearts----红心大战 in Chinese

Clark An
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
10 hrs

agree  Xiaoping Fu: This explanation also makes sense to me.
11 hrs