KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Internet, e-Commerce

电子之家

English translation: Electronic Home


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:电子之家
English translation:Electronic Home
Entered by: Clark An

22:44 Feb 25, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / Survey
Chinese term or phrase: 电子之家
It seems to be a forum or website that IT people visit. I found quite a few "电子之家" on Google, so I am not sure which one the survey respondent is refering to.
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Electronic Home
Explanation:
Too many forums or websites named 电子之家 on internet.
But generally,Electronic Home is OK!
And if it's a C>E translation,it's OK indeed.*^_^*
Selected response from:

Clark An
Grading comment
I still don't know what should be the right translation. I took your suggestion, but I left a note for the client just to be on the safe side.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Electronic Home
Clark An
4Computer/electronic fan club
mingqiang
3E-Homexxxzhongren


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
电子之家
Electronic Home


Explanation:
Too many forums or websites named 电子之家 on internet.
But generally,Electronic Home is OK!
And if it's a C>E translation,it's OK indeed.*^_^*


    Reference: http://www.web.nyist.net/~dianzizhijia/link%20.htm
Clark An
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
I still don't know what should be the right translation. I took your suggestion, but I left a note for the client just to be on the safe side.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shilpi Jain
32 mins

agree  IC --
14 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
E-Home


Explanation:
just for your ref.

xxxzhongren
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Computer/electronic fan club


Explanation:
"Electronic" here could mean computer or internet or websites, based on the context, I think.

mingqiang
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese