KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Internet, e-Commerce

服务器E选

English translation: E-server options


00:50 Feb 26, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / Survey
Chinese term or phrase: 服务器E选
Survey question:
您阅读或积极参与过哪个新闻组、电子邮件列表和论坛?请列举。

Response:
- 全国计算机应用论坛
- 服务器E选
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:E-server options
Explanation:
这纯粹是我的猜测。

网络上的论坛、新闻组等命名十分随意,并不遵循科学的定义和逻辑,也很难准确地译为英文。既是专名,又不见经传,如有可能最好不译。

如今 "e" 是个神奇的字母。想想“E-mail”、“e-commerce”、“eBay”吧!技术上有所谓的“e-server”。中文又有了“E化”、E选”等新名词。后面的这个“E”,大概是“enterprise”的“E”,强调多功能、高整合度等等。简直是译者的恶梦!:-(
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
I guess this is the most possible answer. I took yor suggestion, but I left a note for the client just to be on the safe side.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Possible solution: we're almost certain that this is a Proper Noun.
Last Hermit
4 +1Server e-select
Clark An
4server eMatrix selection
Ray Luo
2E-server options
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
E-server options


Explanation:
这纯粹是我的猜测。

网络上的论坛、新闻组等命名十分随意,并不遵循科学的定义和逻辑,也很难准确地译为英文。既是专名,又不见经传,如有可能最好不译。

如今 "e" 是个神奇的字母。想想“E-mail”、“e-commerce”、“eBay”吧!技术上有所谓的“e-server”。中文又有了“E化”、E选”等新名词。后面的这个“E”,大概是“enterprise”的“E”,强调多功能、高整合度等等。简直是译者的恶梦!:-(

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I guess this is the most possible answer. I took yor suggestion, but I left a note for the client just to be on the safe side.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
server eMatrix selection


Explanation:
本报讯日前,中国长城计算机深圳股份有限公司(长城电脑)在京推出长城教育行业信息化整体解决方案———“精彩e选超市”的全新商用模式,由此,长城电脑2003年商用市场战略开始浮出水面。
  精彩e选战略是长城针对教育信息化市场的整体战略。精彩e选通过在产品、服务、付款方式、解决方案等要素中建立起一种网络型联系,将各个要素摆放在一个矩阵式“超市”中供客户选择。其中的要素之间都是互相关联的,当客户选择了某个要素后,精彩e选矩阵中都有与其配套的多种其它要素可供选择,从而形成一个以客户为中心的整体解决方案。同时,在矩阵的每个序列中(要素)都有针对不同客户的完备方案以供选择。
人民网>>市场报>>第二版 新闻·视点


用户可以同时使用eMatrix的高级Web服务器功能和eMatrix集成工具包。这些软件可让用户 把eMatrix的功能用于日常的管理工作中。eMatrix应用集成软件工具包可让用户将eMatrix 的功能直接放到用户的应用系统的菜单和窗口中。这些创新的接口技术给用户提供了协同 ...

该系统为东芝医用公司(日本)对公司内的文档进行电子化管理,电子承认,
以及电子文档变换的集成系统。
该系统包括:运行在SUN/Solaris2.6服务器上的核心eMatrix服务器以及VCP软件包;
PDM专用Oracle服务器(Sun/Solaris2.6);EDMIC电子文档存储服务器
(Sun/Solaris2.6);e-Sign文档的电子承认服务器(Sun/Solaris2.6);
以及PDF转换服务器(WinNT)。


E-Matrix at the NCSU Libraries
E-Matrix is the Serials, Journals and Electronic Resource Management System currently in the later stages of development at the NCSU Libraries. The project was born out of the need to better manage the complexities involving electronic resources at the NCSU Libraries. Those complexities primarily involve the challenges of managing


Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
服务器E选
Server e-select


Explanation:
Welcome to E-SELECT - the SELECT distance learning modules online.

Access to on-line SELECT is provided free-of-charge. You may sample the style and content by viewing pages of SELECT but then will be asked to register as a SELECT user. There is no fee for this but we may use the details that you provide to send you information of our College activities relevant to your training or to ask you for feedback. We will not pass your details to any third party without your consent.



You can find more on internet.:)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-02-26 13:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e-select---electronic select

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-02-26 13:03:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e-select---electronic select

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-02-26 14:43:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E-select server---E选得到的服务器the server you get by E-select
Server E-select---It's a commercial.


    Reference: http://www.e-select.st/index.html
    Reference: http://www.rcsed.ac.uk/site/395/default.aspx
Clark An
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  licullen: or E-select server? try: www.e8.com.au/hosting.htm
1 hr
  -> It depends what's your mean,server or select

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Possible solution: we're almost certain that this is a Proper Noun.


Explanation:
Without knowing its orgin, its translation may vary. Server-Easy, Server Selection Easy etc may do. But to help insiders easily identify it as '服务器E选', we'd better put the Chinese Pinyin in the brackets:
Server Easy (Fuwuqi E Xuan)

Last Hermit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese