KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Internet, e-Commerce

木石社

English translation: Wood and Stone Society


13:34 Aug 29, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce / popular culture
Chinese term or phrase: 木石社
The context is: 他们在网上联络之前,就已独自成立了“木石社”。。。
Elizabeth Ruggiero
United States
English translation:Wood and Stone Society
Explanation:
I guess this is just the name for the society they formed. No special meaning.
Selected response from:

ShelleyX
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Wood and Stone SocietyShelleyX
3 +3Wood & Stone AssociationWenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Wood and Stone Society


Explanation:
I guess this is just the name for the society they formed. No special meaning.

ShelleyX
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma
19 mins

agree  orientalhorizon
26 mins

agree  Beverly Zhang: Wood & Stone Society, this way maybe better.
34 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Indeed, much common and much better.
51 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Wood & Stone Association


Explanation:
木石 is just the name of the association. It may have some kind of allusion to "wood and stone" in Chinese literature, but since the association is not well known, we cannot figure out the allusion.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma
16 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  orientalhorizon
24 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Arthly
3 hrs